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DTC U0110-160: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module: Procedure

  1. CLEAR DTC. Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 4 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
    4. Check if DTCs are output.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC U0110-160 is output. A
      DTC U0110-160 is not output. B
    5. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   22 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 9 

    B → REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    C → CONNECT SECURELY 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 10 

    B → REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    C → CONNECT SECURELY 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 11 

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 12 

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) 
    1. Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the waveform.
      Fig 1: Identifying Power Management Control ECU (Check Waveform)
      GTY357533Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      Item Contents
      Tester Connection CH1: A20-24 (HTM+) - H3-6 (E1)
      CH2: A20-25 (HTM-) - H3-6 (E1)
      Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 200μs/DIV.
      Condition Power switch on (IG)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A
      The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component with harness connected
      (Power Management Control ECU)

      HINT: 

      • Inspect with the connector connected.
      • If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
      • The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
    4. Turn the power switch off.

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) See step   9 

    B → See step   10 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) See step   10 

    B → See step   12 

    A → See step   21 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) See step   12 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY See step   13 

    NG → See step   21 

    OK → See step   20 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) See step   14 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY See step   15 

    NG → See step   21 

    OK → See step   20 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) 
    WARNING:

    Be sure to wear insulated gloves.

    1. Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
      NOTE:

      After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair service information because this may cause a malfunction.

    2. Disconnect connector A20 from the power management control ECU.
    3. Disconnect connector A62 from the inverter with converter assembly.
    4. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    5. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Identifying A62 Connector Terminal
      GTY355609Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A20-24 (HTM+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      A20-25 (HTM-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
      *b Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Inverter with Converter Assembly)
      NOTE:

      Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the power management control ECU and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.

    6. Turn the power switch off.
    7. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A20-24 (HTM+) - A62-8 (HTM+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω
      A20-25 (HTM-) - A62-18 (HTM-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A20-24 (HTM+) or A62-8 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
      A20-25 (HTM-) or A62-18 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher
    8. Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
    9. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect connector A20 from the power management control ECU.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: Identifying A20 Connector Terminal
      GTY351983Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      A20-24 (HTM+) - A20-25 (HTM-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Rear view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Management Control ECU)
    3. Connect the power management control ECU connector.

    NG → See step   21 

    OK → See step   20 

  16. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 26 

    B → REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    C → CONNECT SECURELY 

    A: Go to next step 

  17. CHECK GENERATOR CABLE. Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 27 

    NG → See step   23 

    OK → See step   25 

  18. CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION). Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 28 

    B → REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS 

    C → CONNECT SECURELY 

    A: Go to next step 

  19. CHECK MOTOR CABLE. Refer to  PROCEDURE - Step 29 

    NG → See step   24 

    OK → See step   25 

  20. REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  21. REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  22. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  23. REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  24. REPLACE MOTOR CABLE. Refer to  COMPONENTS 
  25. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY. Refer to  COMPONENTS