DTC U0110-160: Lost Communication with Driver Motor Control Module: Procedure
- CLEAR DTC. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 4
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (HYBRID CONTROL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Hybrid Control / Trouble Codes.
- Check if DTCs are output.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC U0110-160 is output. A DTC U0110-160 is not output. B - Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 22
A: Go to next step
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 9
B → REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
C → CONNECT SECURELY
A: Go to next step
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 10
B → REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
C → CONNECT SECURELY
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG1). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 11
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MG2). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 12
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM)
- Connect an oscilloscope between the power management control ECU terminals specified in the following table.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the waveform.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Item Contents Tester Connection CH1: A20-24 (HTM+) - H3-6 (E1)
CH2: A20-25 (HTM-) - H3-6 (E1)Equipment Setting 1V/DIV., 200μs/DIV. Condition Power switch on (IG) Result
Result Proceed to The waveform appears as shown in the illustration. A The waveform differs from the one shown in the illustration. B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component with harness connected
(Power Management Control ECU)HINT:
- Inspect with the connector connected.
- If pulses are generated, the shape of the waveform can be assumed to be normal.
- The shape of the waveform may vary according to communication conditions.
- Turn the power switch off.
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) See step 9
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU (CHECK WAVEFORM) See step 10
B → See step 12
A → See step 21
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) See step 12
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY See step 13
NG → See step 21
OK → See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) See step 14
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY See step 15
NG → See step 21
OK → See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - INVERTER WITH CONVERTER) WARNING:
Be sure to wear insulated gloves.
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.NOTE:
After removing the service plug grip, do not turn the power switch on (READY), unless instructed by the repair service information because this may cause a malfunction.
- Disconnect connector A20 from the power management control ECU.
- Disconnect connector A62 from the inverter with converter assembly.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A20-24 (HTM+) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V A20-25 (HTM-) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) Below 1 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU)*b Front view of wire harness connector
(to Inverter with Converter Assembly)NOTE:Turning the power switch on (IG) with the connector of the power management control ECU and the low voltage connector of the inverter with converter assembly disconnected causes other DTCs to be stored. Clear the DTCs after performing this inspection.
- Turn the power switch off.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A20-24 (HTM+) - A62-8 (HTM+) Power switch off Below 1 Ω A20-25 (HTM-) - A62-18 (HTM-) Power switch off Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A20-24 (HTM+) or A62-8 (HTM+) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher A20-25 (HTM-) or A62-18 (HTM-) - Body ground and other terminals Power switch off 10 kΩ or higher - Connect the inverter with converter assembly connector.
- Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Check that the service plug grip is not installed.
- CHECK INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect connector A20 from the power management control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition A20-24 (HTM+) - A20-25 (HTM-) Power switch off 80 to 170 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Rear view of wire harness connector
(to Power Management Control ECU) - Connect the power management control ECU connector.
NG → See step 21
OK → See step 20
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (GENERATOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 26
B → REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
C → CONNECT SECURELY
A: Go to next step
- CHECK GENERATOR CABLE. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 27
NG → See step 23
OK → See step 25
- CHECK HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY (MOTOR CABLE CONNECTION CONDITION). Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 28
B → REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS
C → CONNECT SECURELY
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MOTOR CABLE. Refer to PROCEDURE - Step 29
NG → See step 24
OK → See step 25
- REPLACE POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE INVERTER WITH CONVERTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE GENERATOR CABLE. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE MOTOR CABLE. Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE TRANSAXLE ASSEMBLY. Refer to COMPONENTS