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Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure

  1. CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM) 
    1. Use the Techstream to check if the multiplex communication system (BEAN) is functioning normally. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC(s) is not output.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - FRONT DOOR ECU (DRIVER SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the Q13 power window master switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the M9 front door ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying M9 Front Door ECU Connector And Q13 Power Window Master Switch Connector
      GTY106378Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q13-12 (E) - M9-20 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω
      Q13-12 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH INPUT POWER SUPPLY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Identifying Power Window Master Switch Connector Terminals
      GTY103827Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q13-15 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU (DRIVER SIDE) - REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the M11 motor connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying M11 Motor Connector And Front Door ECU Connector M9
      GTY106379Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M9-5 (BDRJ) - M11-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      M9-2 (PWE) - M11-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      M9-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M9-2 (PWE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Identifying M11 Motor Connector And Power Window Master Switch Connector Q13
      GTY106382Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q13-20 (U) - M11-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      Q13-16 (D) - M11-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      Q13-20 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Q13-16 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH 
    1. Replace the power window master switch. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 9 .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION (for Driver Side) 
    1. Check that the driver side power window moves when the MANUAL UP / DOWN function of the power window master switch is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Driver side MANUAL UP / DOWN function is normal.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → END (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH IS DEFECTIVE) 

  8. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side). Refer to  REMOVAL - Step 20 
  9. GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart). Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART