Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM)
- Use the Techstream to check if the multiplex communication system (BEAN) is functioning normally. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC(s) is not output.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Use the Techstream to check if the multiplex communication system (BEAN) is functioning normally. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - FRONT DOOR ECU (DRIVER SIDE))
- Disconnect the Q13 power window master switch connector.
- Disconnect the M9 front door ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q13-12 (E) - M9-20 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω Q13-12 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH INPUT POWER SUPPLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q13-15 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU (DRIVER SIDE) - REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE))
- Disconnect the M11 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M9-5 (BDRJ) - M11-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω M9-2 (PWE) - M11-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω M9-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M9-2 (PWE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q13-20 (U) - M11-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω Q13-16 (D) - M11-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω Q13-20 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Q13-16 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH
- Replace the power window master switch. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 9 .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK MANUAL UP / DOWN FUNCTION (for Driver Side)
- Check that the driver side power window moves when the MANUAL UP / DOWN function of the power window master switch is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
OK
Driver side MANUAL UP / DOWN function is normal.
NG → See step 8
OK → END (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH IS DEFECTIVE)
- Check that the driver side power window moves when the MANUAL UP / DOWN function of the power window master switch is operated. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side). Refer to REMOVAL - Step 20
- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to Diagnostic Trouble Code Chart). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART