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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> GS 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2GR-FSE) (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P014F)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0102 is output A
      DTC P0103 is output B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying E83 Mass Air Flow (MAF) Meter Connector
      GTY105486Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E83-3 (+B) - Body ground 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - EFI MAIN RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E83-5 (VG) - E6-27 (VG) Below 1 Ω
      E83-4 (E2G) - E6-26 (E2G) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E83-5 (VG) or E6-27 (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER 
    1. Perform On-vehicle Inspection. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
    2. Perform Inspection. Refer to INSPECTION .
    3. Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter.
      1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
      2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
      3. Turn the Techstream on.
      4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / MAF.
      5. Start the engine.
      6. Check that the reading of the mass air flow meter changes when the engine is raced.

        OK

        The reading changes.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → See step   8 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E83-4 (E2G) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK → See step   7 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E83-4 (E2G) - E6-26 (E2G) Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   8 

  7. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL