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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> GS 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (2GR-FSE) (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P014F)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).

      Result

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).

    B → See step   4 

    C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 1: Connecting Terminals THA And E2 Of MAF Meter Wire Harness Side Connector
      GTY105488Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F)

    8. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E83-1 (THA) - E6-18 (THA) Below 1 Ω
      E83-2 (E2) - E6-19 (ETHA) Below 1 Ω
    4. Reconnect the MAF connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
      Fig 2: Identifying E83 MAF Meter Connector
      GTY100180Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the MAF meter connector.

    OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      E83-1 (THA) or E6-18 (THA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the MAF connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE ECM