DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
Temperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).
B → See step 4
C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
140°C (284°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition E83-1 (THA) - E6-18 (THA) Below 1 Ω E83-2 (E2) - E6-19 (ETHA) Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the MAF connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Intake Air.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
- Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
NG: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the E83 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E6 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition E83-1 (THA) or E6-18 (THA) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE ECM