Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW UP/DOWN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Select the following menu items: Body/D-Door Motor/Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.D-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window UP or OFF - Power Window Power window DOWN or OFF - OK
Driver side power window operates normally.
WARNING: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR)
- Select the following menu items: Body/D-Door Motor/Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.D-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual up switch is operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch is not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual down switch is operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch is not operated- OK
ON (switch operates) appears on screen.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - FRONT DOOR ECU (DRIVER SIDE))
- Disconnect the Q13 power window master switch connector.
- Disconnect the M9 front door ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q13-12 (E) - M9-20 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω Q13-12 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH INPUT POWER SUPPLY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q13-15 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU (DRIVER SIDE) - REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE))
- Disconnect the M14 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M9-5 (BDRJ) - M14-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω M9-2 (PWE) - M14-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω M9-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M9-2 (PWE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q13-20 (U) - M14-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω Q13-16 (D) - M14-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω Q13-20 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Q13-16 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side)
- Remove the front power window regulator motor assembly (for Driver Side). Refer to REMOVAL - Step 20 .
- Apply positive (+) battery voltage to the connector terminal 2 (B).NOTE:
- Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals, except terminal 2 (B), to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
- Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly onto the door.
- Apply negative (-) battery voltage to the connector terminals 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1)/10 (UP1).
- Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.
OK
Measurement Condition Specified Condition Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
Battery negative (-):
1 (E) (3 seconds or more) → 1 (E) and 10 (UP1) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) and 10 (UP1)Motor gear rotates clockwise (UP) Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
Battery negative (-):
1 (E) (3 seconds or more) → 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1)Motor gear rotates counterclockwise (DOWN)
NG → See step 9
OK → See step 10
- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side). Refer to REMOVAL - Step 20
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 9