LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> GS 450h >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Body & Frame >> Windows >> Power Window Control System (Diagnostic Codes & Symptom Tests) >> Power Window Control System >> Symptom Tests >> Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Driver Side Power Window does not Operate with Power Window Master Switch: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW UP/DOWN) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
    3. Select the following menu items: Body/D-Door Motor/Active Test.
    4. Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.
      D-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Power Window Power window UP or OFF -
      Power Window Power window DOWN or OFF -

      OK

      Driver side power window operates normally.

      WARNING: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-DOOR MOTOR) 
    1. Select the following menu items: Body/D-Door Motor/Data List.
    2. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      D-DOOR MOTOR

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual up switch is operated
      OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch is not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual down switch is operated
      OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch is not operated
      -

      OK

      ON (switch operates) appears on screen.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → See step   8 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - FRONT DOOR ECU (DRIVER SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the Q13 power window master switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the M9 front door ECU connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying M9 Front Door ECU Connector And Q13 Power Window Master Switch Connector
      GTY106378Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q13-12 (E) - M9-20 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω
      Q13-12 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH INPUT POWER SUPPLY) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 2: Identifying Power Window Master Switch Connector Terminals
      GTY103827Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q13-15 (CPUB) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR ECU (DRIVER SIDE) - REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE)) 
    1. Disconnect the M14 motor connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying Front Door ECU And Regulator Motor (Driver Side) Connector Terminals
      GTY115523Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M9-5 (BDRJ) - M14-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      M9-2 (PWE) - M14-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω
      M9-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M9-2 (PWE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH - REGULATOR MOTOR (DRIVER SIDE)) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Identifying Power Window Master Switch And Regulator Motor (Driver Side) Connector Terminals
      GTY115526Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Q13-20 (U) - M14-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω
      Q13-16 (D) - M14-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω
      Q13-20 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      Q13-16 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side) 
    1. Remove the front power window regulator motor assembly (for Driver Side). Refer to REMOVAL - Step 20 .
    2. Apply positive (+) battery voltage to the connector terminal 2 (B).
      NOTE:
      • Do not apply positive (+) battery voltage to any terminals, except terminal 2 (B), to avoid damaging the pulse sensor inside the motor.
      • Reset the power window regulator motor (initialize the pulse sensor) after installing the power window regulator motor and regulator assembly onto the door.
    3. Apply negative (-) battery voltage to the connector terminals 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1)/10 (UP1).
      Fig 5: Checking Front Power Window Regulator Motor Assembly
      GTY106404Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    4. Check that the motor gear rotates smoothly as follows.

      OK

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
      Battery negative (-):
      1 (E) (3 seconds or more) → 1 (E) and 10 (UP1) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) and 10 (UP1)
      Motor gear rotates clockwise (UP)
      Battery positive (+) → 2 (B)
      Battery negative (-):
      1 (E) (3 seconds or more) → 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) (within 1 second) → 1 (E) and 7 (DWN1)
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise (DOWN)

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → See step   10 

  8. GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  9. REPLACE FRONT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side). Refer to  REMOVAL - Step 20 
  10. REPLACE POWER WINDOW MASTER SWITCH. Refer to  REMOVAL - Step 9