Front Passenger Side Power Window does not Operate with Front Passenger Side Power Window Switch: Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (POWER WINDOW UP/DOWN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream ON.
- Select the following menu items: Body/P-Door Motor/Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.P-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window UP or OFF - Power Window Power window DOWN or OFF - OK
Passenger side power window operates normally.
WARNING: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-DOOR MOTOR)
- Select the following menu items: Body/P-Door Motor/Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.P-DOOR MOTOR
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window manual up switch is operated
OFF: Front passenger power window manual up switch is not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Front passenger door power window manual down switch is operated
OFF: Front passenger power window manual down switch is not operated- OK
ON (switch operates) appears on screen.
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WINDOW SWITCH (PASSENGER SIDE) - DOOR ECU (PASSENGER SIDE))
- Disconnect the Q6 power window switch connector.
- Disconnect the M4 front door ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q6-5 (E) - M4-20 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω Q6-5 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (DOOR ECU (PASSENGER SIDE) - REGULATOR MOTOR (PASSENGER SIDE))
- Disconnect the M13 motor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M4-5 (BDRJ) -M13-2 (B) Always Below 1 Ω M4-2 (PWE) -M13-1 (E) Always Below 1 Ω M4-5 (BDRJ) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M4-2 (PWE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (WINDOW SWITCH (PASSENGER SIDE) - MOTOR (PASSENGER SIDE))
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Q6-2 (U) -M13-10 (UP1) Always Below 1 Ω Q6-10 (D) -M13-7 (DWN1) Always Below 1 Ω Q6-2 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher Q6-10 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH (for Front Passenger Side)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (U) - 5 (E) Manual UP operation Below 1 Ω 10 (D) - 5 (E) Manual DOWN operation Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 9
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW SWITCH (for Front Passenger Side). Refer to REMOVAL - Step 9
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side). Refer to REMOVAL - Step 20