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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> IS 250 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P014F)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F) with warm engine.

      Result

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) B
      Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F) C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F).

    B → See step   4 

    C → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR) 
    1. Confirm good connection at the Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor.
      Fig 1: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (Check For Open In Sensor)
      GTY145495Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E40 ECT sensor connector.
    3. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.
    4. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the Techstream on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    8. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F).

    9. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    OK → See step   7 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E40 ECT sensor connector.
      Fig 2: Checking ECM (Check For Open In ECM)
      GTY143950Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect terminals THW and E2 of the E3 and E5 ECM connectors.

      HINT: 

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F).

    8. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG → See step   8 

  4. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E40 ECT sensor connector.
      Fig 3: Checking Engine Coolant Temperature Sensor (Check For Short In Sensor)
      GTY143676Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    OK → See step   9 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E3 and E5 ECM connectors.
      Fig 4: Checking ECM (Check For Short In ECM)
      GTY129614Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG → See step   10 

  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  7. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL