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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> IS 250C Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (4GR-FSE) (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> ACIS Control Circuit >> Procedure
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ACIS Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for Intake Control.
    4. Check if operating noise can be heard when operating the intake control valve using the Techstream.

      OK

      Operating noise can be heard.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   5 

  2. CHECK INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY (OPERATION) 
    1. Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
      Fig 1: Intake Air Control Valve Assembly Connector
      GTY348046Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply battery voltage between the terminals of the air intake valve connector.
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Intake Air Control Valve Assembly)
    3. Check air intake valve operation.

      OK

      Operating noise can be heard.

    4. Reconnect the intake air control valve assembly.

    NG → See step   6 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      E50-1 - Body ground Engine switch on(IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the intake air control valve assembly.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E50-2 - E5-3 (ACIS) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E50-2 or E5-3 (ACIS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the intake air control valve assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   7 

  5. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  6. REPLACE INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL