EVAP System: Procedure
- CONFIRM DTC
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for 10 seconds.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Confirm DTCs and freeze frame data.
If any EVAP system DTCs are set, the malfunctioning area can be determined using the following table.
NOTE:If the reference pressure difference between the first and second checks is greater than the specification, all the DTCs relating to the reference pressure (P043E, P043F, P2401, P2402 and P2419) are stored.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), a series of consists of 5 steps are performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative system check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
HINT:
If no pending DTCs are displayed, perform the Monitor Confirmation (see "Diagnostic Help" menu). After this confirmation, check for pending DTCs. If no DTCs are displayed, the EVAP system is normal.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (MANUAL MODE)
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NOTE:- In the Evaporative System Check (Manual Mode), perform the series of 5 Evaporative System Check steps manually using the Techstream.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine during this operation.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing the Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Manual Mode.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
Result
DTC* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure Not yet determined A P0451 EVAP pressure fluctuates by +/- 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more Canister pressure sensor signal noise B *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedures above.
B → See step 29
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 1/5.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 1/5 TO 2/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/5 and 2/5.
Result
DTC* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - Virtually no variation in EVAP pressure during step 1/5. Then decreases to reference pressure Not yet determined A P2402 Small difference between EVAP pressures during steps 1/5 and 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck ON B *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedures above.
HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/5.
B → See step 22
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in steps 1/5 and 2/5.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5)
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HINT:
Make a note of the pressures checked in steps (a) and (b) below.
- (a) Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.
*: The leak detection pump begins to operate as step 1/5 finishes and step 2/5 starts.
- (b) Check the EVAP pressure again when it has stabilized. This pressure is the reference pressure.
Result
DTC* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure in step (b) is between -4.85 kPa and -1.057 kPa (-36.4 mmHg and -7.93 mmHg) Not yet determined A P043F and P2401 EVAP pressure in step (b) is -1.057 kPa (-7.93 mmHg) or more - Reference orifice high-flow
- Leak detection pump stuck OFF
B P043E EVAP pressure in step (b) is below -4.85 kPa (-36.4 mmHg) Reference orifice clogged C P2419 EVAP pressure in step (a) is more than -1.057 kPa (-7.93 mmHg) Vent valve stuck closed D *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the "Confirm DTC" procedures above.
B → See step 11
C → See step 29
D → See step 20
A: Go to next step
- (a) Check the EVAP pressure 4 seconds after the leak detection pump is activated*.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 2/5 TO 3/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
Result
DTC* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Not yet determined A P2420 No variation in EVAP pressure despite proceeding from step 2/5 to step 3/5 Vent valve stuck open (vent) B P0451 No variation in EVAP pressure during steps 1/5 through 3/5 Canister pressure sensor output value stuck C *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the step 1 "Confirm DTC".
B → See step 19
C → See step 29
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
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- Wait until the EVAP pressure change is less than 0.1 kPa (0.75 mmHg) for 30 seconds.
- Measure the EVAP pressure and record it.
HINT:
A few minutes are required for the EVAP pressure to become saturated. When there is only a small amount of fuel in the fuel tank, it takes up to 15 minutes.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 4/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
Result
DTC* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Not yet determined A P0441 EVAP pressure increases by 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) or more within 10 seconds of proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Problems in EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold B P0441 Variation in EVAP pressure is less than 0.3 kPa (2.25 mmHg) for 10 seconds after proceeding from step 3/5 to step 4/5 Purge VSV stuck closed C *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the step 1 "Confirm DTC".
B → See step 15
C → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 4/5.
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 5/5)
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 5/5.
- Compare the EVAP pressure in step 3/5 and the second reference pressure (step 5/5).
Result
DTC* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to - EVAP pressure from step 3/5 is lower than second reference pressure (step 5/5) Not yet determined (no leakage from EVAP system) A P0441 and P0455 EVAP pressure from step 3/5 is higher than [second reference pressure (step 5/5) x 0.2] - Purge VSV stuck open
- EVAP gross leak
B P0456 EVAP pressure from step 3/5 is higher than second reference pressure (step 5/5) EVAP small leak B *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the step 1 "Confirm DTC".
A → See step 35
B → See step 12
- PERFORM EVAPORATIVE SYSTEM CHECK (STEP 3/5)
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- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
Result
DTC* Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to P043F EVAP pressure is less than [reference pressure] measured in step 2/5 Reference orifice high-flow A P2401 EVAP pressure is almost the same as [reference pressure] measured in step 2/5 Leak detection pump stuck off B *: These DTCs are already present in the ECM when the vehicle arrives and are confirmed in the step 1 "Confirm DTC".
HINT:
The first reference pressure is the value determined in step 2/5.
A → See step 29
B → See step 22
- Check the EVAP pressure in step 3/5.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (PURGE VSV)
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the VSV for EVAP Control.
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Purge VSV *2 Hose (to Canister) - Start the engine.
- Using the Techstream, turn off the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for EVAP Control: OFF).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
- Using the Techstream, turn on the purge VSV (Activate the VSV for EVAP Control: ON).
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has suction.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction when purge VSV turned off, and suction applied when turned on Purge VSV normal A Suction applied when purge VSV turned off Purge VSV stuck open B No suction when purge VSV turned on - Purge VSV stuck closed
- Problems with EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake manifold
C - Reconnect the hose.
B → See step 14
C → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL CAP
- Check that the fuel cap is correctly installed and confirm that the fuel cap meets OEM specifications.
- Tighten the fuel cap until a few click sounds are heard.
HINT:
If an EVAP tester is available, check the fuel cap using the Techstream.
- Remove the fuel cap and install it onto a fuel cap adapter.
- Connect an EVAP tester pump hose to the adapter, and pressurize the cap to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg) using the EVAP tester pump.
- Seal the adapter and wait for 2 minutes.
- Check the pressure. If the pressure is 2 kPa-g (15 mmHg-g) or more, the fuel cap is normal.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Fuel cap correctly installed - A Fuel cap loose - Fuel cap improperly installed
- Defective fuel cap
- Fuel cap does not meet OEM specifications
B No fuel cap - C - Reinstall the fuel cap.
A → See step 28
B → See step 26
C → See step 27
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Hose (to Canister) *2 Connector *3 Purge VSV - Disconnect the hose (connected to the canister) from the purge VSV.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the purge VSV has no suction.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to No suction ECM A Suction applied Purge VSV B - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the hose.
A → See step 34
B → See step 30
- CHECK EVAP HOSE (PURGE VSV - INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY)
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- Disconnect the hose (connected to the intake air surge tank assembly) from the purge VSV.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Purge VSV *2 Hose (to Intake Air Surge Tank Assembly) - Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the hose has suction.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake air surge tank assembly normal A No suction - Intake manifold port
- EVAP hose between purge VSV and intake air surge tank assembly
B - Reconnect the hose.
B → See step 25
A: Go to next step
- Disconnect the hose (connected to the intake air surge tank assembly) from the purge VSV.
- INSPECT PURGE VSV
- Remove the purge VSV.
- Apply battery voltage to the terminals of the purge VSV.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Purge VSV - Using an air gun, confirm that air flows from port A to port B.
Result
Test Result Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Air flows Battery voltage is applied to purge VSV terminals Purge VSV normal A No air flow Battery voltage is applied to purge VSV terminals Purge VSV B - Install the purge VSV.
B → See step 30
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE OF PURGE VSV)
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Purge VSV)Result
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to E15-1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Normal A Other than result above Wire harness or connectors between purge VSV and ECM B - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
B → See step 31
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PURGE VSV - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E15-2 - E3-11 (PRG) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E15-2 or E3-11 (PRG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the purge VSV connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK → See step 34
NG → See step 31
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (POWER SOURCE FOR VENT VALVE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Q49-9 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Wire harness between vent valve and ECM
- Vent valve
- ECM
A Below 3 V Power source wire harness of vent valve B TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Canister Pump Module)- - - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B → See step 31
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT CANISTER PUMP MODULE (VENT VALVE OPERATION)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Apply battery voltage to terminals 8 and 9 terminals of the canister pump module.
- Touch the canister pump module to confirm the vent valve operation.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*a Component without harness connected
(Canister Pump Module)Result
Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Apply battery voltage to terminals 9 and 8 Operating 1. Wire harness between vent valve and ECM
2. ECMA Not operating Vent valve B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B → See step 29
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to A6-12 (VPMP) - Q49-8 Always Below 1 Ω ECM A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between ECM and canister pump module B - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A → See step 34
B → See step 31
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (ACTIVATE THE VACUUM PUMP)
- Turn the engine switch off.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Vacuum Pump.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Q49-1 - Body ground Leak detection pump on and off
(Active Test ON and OFF)Below 3 V when OFF
11 to 14 V when ON- Wire harness between leak detection pump and body ground
- Leak detection pump
A Below 3 V when OFF and ON - Wire harness between leak detection pump and ECM
- ECM
B 11 to 14 V when OFF and ON ECM C TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Canister Pump Module)- - - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B → See step 24
C → See step 34
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CANISTER PUMP MODULE - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Q49-6 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Leak detection pump A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between canister pump module and body ground B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
A → See step 29
B → See step 31
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Result
Tester Connection Condition Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to A6-5 (MPMP) - Q49-1 Always Below 1 Ω ECM A 10 kΩ or higher Wire harness between ECM and canister pump module B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
A → See step 34
B → See step 31
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Disconnect the EVAP hose from the intake air surge tank assembly.
- Start the engine.
- Use your finger to confirm that the port of the intake air surge tank assembly has suction.
Result
Test Result Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Suction applied EVAP hose between intake air surge tank assembly and purge VSV A No suction Intake air surge tank assembly B - Reconnect the EVAP hose.
A → See step 32
B → See step 33
- CORRECTLY REINSTALL OR REPLACE FUEL CAP
HINT:
- When reinstalling the fuel cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
- When replacing the fuel cap, use a fuel cap that meets OEM specifications, and install it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT → See step 36
- REPLACE FUEL CAP
HINT:
When installing the fuel cap, tighten it until a few click sounds are heard.
NEXT → See step 36
- LOCATE EVAP LEAK PART
- Disconnect the vent hose.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Fuel Tank *2 Canister *3 Air Filter *4 Disconnect the vent hose here - Connect the EVAP pressure tester tool to the canister pump module with the adapter.
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TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Canister Pump Module *2 Adapter *3 EVAP Pressure Tester Tool - - - Pressurize the EVAP system to 3.2 to 3.7 kPa (24 to 28 mmHg).
- Apply soapy water to the piping and connecting parts of the EVAP system.
- Look for areas where bubbles appear. This indicates the leak point.
- Repair or replace the leak point.
HINT:
Disconnect the hose between the canister and fuel tank from the canister. Block the charcoal canister assembly side and conduct an inspection. In this way, the fuel tank can be excluded as an area suspected of causing fuel leaks.
NEXT → See step 36
- Disconnect the vent hose.
- REPLACE CANISTER
- Replace the canister assembly. Refer to REMOVAL
.NOTE:
When replacing the canister, check the canister pump module interior and related pipes for water, fuel and other liquids. If liquids are present, check for disconnections and/or cracks in the following: 1) the pipe from the air inlet port to the canister pump module; 2) the canister filter; and 3) the fuel tank vent hose.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Fuel Tank Vent Hose *2 Vent Hose *3 Air Inlet Port *4 Inspection Area
(check for disconnection and/or cracks)*5 Canister Filter *6 Fuel Tank
NEXT → See step 36
- Replace the canister assembly. Refer to REMOVAL
.
- REPLACE PURGE VSV
- Replace the purge VSV. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 36
- REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NEXT → See step 36
- REPLACE EVAP HOSE (INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY - PURGE VSV)
NEXT → See step 36
- INSPECT INTAKE AIR SURGE TANK ASSEMBLY (EVAP PURGE PORT)
- Check that the EVAP purge port of the intake air surge tank assembly is not clogged. If necessary, replace the intake air surge tank assembly.
NEXT → See step 36
- REPLACE ECM
- Replace the ECM. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT → See step 36
- REPAIR OR REPLACE PARTS AND COMPONENTS INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTCS
- Repair the malfunctioning areas indicated by the DTCs that had been confirmed when the vehicle was brought in.
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM EVAP SYSTEM CHECK (AUTOMATIC MODE) NOTE:
- In the Evaporative System Check (Automatic Mode), a series of consists of 5 steps are performed automatically by the Techstream. It takes a maximum of approximately 18 minutes.
- Do not perform the Evaporative System Check when the fuel tank is more than 90% full because the cut-off valve may be closed, making the fuel tank leak check unavailable.
- Do not run the engine in this step.
- When the temperature of the fuel is 35°C (95°F) or more, a large amount of vapor forms and any check results become inaccurate. When performing an Evaporative System Check, keep the fuel temperature below 35°C (95°F).
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Utility / Evaporative System Check / Automatic Mode.
- After the Evaporative System Check is completed, check for pending DTCs by entering the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes / Pending.
HINT:
If no pending DTCs are found, the repair has been successfully completed.
NEXT → COMPLETED