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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> IS 250C Automatic >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (4GR-FSE) (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> DTC P2009: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2010: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit High (Bank 1) >> Procedure
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DTC P2009: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2010: Intake Manifold Runner Control Circuit High (Bank 1): Procedure

  1. INSPECT INTAKE MANIFOLD (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE OPERATION) 
    1. Inspect the intake manifold. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - INTAKE AIR CONTROL VALVE ACTUATOR) See step   3 

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2009 OR P2010) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    7. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P2009 and/or P2010 are output A
      DTC is not output B

    B → See step   5 

    A → See step   6 

  4. REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  5. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  6. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL