DTC P2014: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit (Bank 1); DTC P2016: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit Low (Bank 1); DTC P2017: Intake Manifold Runner Position Sensor / Switch Circuit High (Bank 1): Procedure
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE SWIRL CONTROL VALVE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the SCV Duty Ratio / All Data / IAC Sensor Voltage.
- Check the output voltage of IAC Sensor Voltage while changing Control the SCV Duty Ratio from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%) using the Techstream.
Standard
The voltage output of IAC Sensor Voltage remains between 0.2 to 4.8 V while Control the SCV Duty Ratio is driven from -100 to 100% (or from 100 to -100%).
Control the SCV Duty Ratio
operationIAC Sensor Voltage
(Normal)Suspect Trouble Area - IAC1 circuit short
- VC circuit open
- VC and IAC1 circuit shorted
- IAC1 circuit open
- E2 circuit open
Sensor malfunction -100 % 0.2 to 1.0 V Remains less than 0.2 V Remains more than 4.8 V Other than the voltage in the 2 columns to the left 100 % 3.2 to 4.8 V Remains less than 0.2 V Remains more than 4.8 V
NG → See step 3
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017 ARE OUTPUT)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output A DTC is not output B
B → See step 8
A → See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Disconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E3-29 (VC) - E56-1 (VCX) Always Below 1 Ω E6-31 (IAC1) - E56-3 (VSX) Always Below 1 Ω E3-28 (E2) - E56-2 (E2X) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E3-29 (VC) or E56-1 (VCX) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E6-31 (IAC1) or E56-3 (VSX) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E3-28 (E2) or E56-2 (E2X) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connectors.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (VCX VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition E56-1 (VCX) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Swirl Control Valve Position Sensor) - Reconnect the swirl control valve position sensor connector.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE INTAKE MANIFOLD (SWIRL CONTROL VALVE POSITION SENSOR)
- Replace the intake manifold. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P2014, P2016 AND/OR P2017 ARE OUTPUT AGAIN)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P2014, P2016 and/or P2017 are output A DTC is not output B
B → END
A → See step 7
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL