DTC P0102: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; DTC P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0102 is output A DTC P0103 is output B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the E29 Mass Air Flow (MAF) meter connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition +B (E29-3) - Body ground 9 to 14 V - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VG (E29-5) - VG (E5-27) Below 1 Ω E2G (E29-4) - E2G (E5-26) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VG (E29-5) or VG (E5-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Perform On-vehicle Inspection. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
- Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / MAF.
- Check that the reading of the mass air flow meter changes when the engine is raced.
OK
The reading changes.
NG → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
OK → See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - INTEGRATION RELAY)
- Inspect the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
- Remove the EFI NO. 2 fuse from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Check the EFI NO. 2 fuse resistance.
Standard resistance
Below 1 Ω
- Reinstall the EFI No. 2 fuse.
- Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
- Remove the integration relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition +B (E29-3) - 2A-8 Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition +B (E29-3) or 2A-8 - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reinstall the integration relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT
- Inspect the EFI NO. 2 fuse.
- INSPECT ECM (SENSOR GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition E2G (E5-26) - Body ground Below 1 Ω
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VG (E29-5) - VG (E5-27) Below 1 Ω E2G (E29-4) - E2G (E5-26) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition VG (E29-5) or VG (E5-27) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL