VC Output Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the engine switch on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 13
- Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the throttle body connector.
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
B → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
B → See step 17
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
B → See step 18
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
B → See step 19
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
B → See step 20
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
B → See step 21
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B → See step 22
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
- Disconnect the throttle body connector.
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E3-20 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E3-23 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E3-27 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E6-19 (VCE2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E6-22 (VCE1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher E6-31 (VCPR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A5-22 (VCPP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A6-27 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)- - - Reconnect the ECM connectors.
- Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake camshaft bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the throttle body connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 12
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit
- REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 1. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 1. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE CAMSHAFT BANK 2. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST CAMSHAFT BANK 2. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CANISTER. Refer to REMOVAL