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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> IS 350C >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 249 (Front Power Seat Control (Diagnostics & Circuit Tests)) >> FRONT POWER SEAT CONTROL SYSTEM (w/ Seat Position Memory System) >> Circuit Test >> Driver Side Power Seat Motor Circuit >> Procedure
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Driver Side Power Seat Motor Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lexus IS 350 and 2011 Lexus IS 250. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH (POSITION CONTROL ECU)) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Perform the Active Test by following the directions on the tester screen.
      DRIVER SEAT

      Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note
      Seat Reclining Seat reclining operation FRONT / REAR -
      Front Vertical Operation Seat front vertical operation UP / DOWN -
      Lifter Operation Seat lifer operation UP / DOWN -
      Seat Slide Operation Seat sliding operation FRONT / REAR -

      OK

      Each power seat motor operates.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 

  2. INSPECT FRONT SEAT ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR) 
    1. Inspect the power seat motor. Refer to INSPECTION - Step 1 .

      OK

      The power seat motor operates.

    NG → REPLACE FRONT SEAT ADJUSTER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SEAT MOTOR) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (FRONT POWER SEAT SWITCH LH - POWER SEAT MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the front power seat switch LH (position control ECU) connector and power seat motor connectors.
      Fig 1: Identifying Front Power Seat Switch LH - Power Seat Motor Connector Terminals
      GTY118700Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      U6-2 (SLD+) - U2-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      U6-3 (SLD-) - U2-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      U6-4 (FRV-) - U8-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      U6-6 (FRV+) - U8-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      U6-7 (LFT+) - U9-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      U6-9 (LFT-) - U9-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      U6-8 (RCL+) - U5-2 Always Below 1 Ω
      U6-10 (RCL-) - U5-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      U6-2 (SLD+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U6-3 (SLD-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U6-4 (FRV-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U6-6 (FRV+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U6-7 (LFT+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U6-9 (LFT-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U6-8 (RCL+) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      U6-10 (RCL-) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE