LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Multiplex Communication System (Diagnostics Codes) >> Multiplex Communication System >> DTC B1210: Power ECU Stop >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B1210: Power ECU Stop: Procedure

  1. INSPECT FUSE (AM2) 
    1. Remove the AM2 fuse from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      AM2 fuse Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE (AM2) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying J55 Connector Terminal
      GTY119822Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-33 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
      J55-12 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMMUNICATION LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the J55, J26 and 2F connectors.
      Fig 2: Identifying J55, J26 And 2F Connector Terminal
      GTY114865Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-7 (MPX1) - J26-7 (MPX2) Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-24 (MPX2) - 2F-5 (MPX1) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU