LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Accessories & Equipment >> Communication Devices >> Multiplex Communication System (Diagnostics Codes) >> Multiplex Communication System >> DTC B1247: Tire Pressure Monitor Receiver Communication Stop >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

DTC B1247: Tire Pressure Monitor Receiver Communication Stop: Procedure

  1. INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG LH) 
    1. Remove the ECU-IG LH fuse from the main body ECU (cowl side junction block LH).
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ECU-IG LH Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPLACE FUSE (ECU-IG LH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J49 connector.
      Fig 1: Identifying J49 Connector Terminal
      GTY133353Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J49-1 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J49-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMMUNICATION LINE) 
    1. Disconnect the J49, J34 and J76 connectors.
      Fig 2: Identifying J49, J34 And J76 Connector Terminal
      GTY123325Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J49-3 (MPX1) - J34-18 (MPX-) Always Below 1 Ω
      J49-2 (MPX2) - J76-4 (MPI1) Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   4 

  4. REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER. Refer to  REMOVAL