DTC B1247: Tire Pressure Monitor Receiver Communication Stop: Procedure
- INSPECT FUSE (ECU-IG LH)
- Remove the ECU-IG LH fuse from the main body ECU (cowl side junction block LH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ECU-IG LH Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE FUSE (ECU-IG LH)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J49 connector.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J49-1 (IG) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J49-6 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMMUNICATION LINE)
- Disconnect the J49, J34 and J76 connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J49-3 (MPX1) - J34-18 (MPX-) Always Below 1 Ω J49-2 (MPX2) - J76-4 (MPI1) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 4
- REPLACE TIRE PRESSURE WARNING ECU AND RECEIVER. Refer to REMOVAL