Cranking Holding Function Circuit: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STA SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.
Standard
Condition Techstream Display Engine switch on (IG) Close (Starter signal OFF) Engine started Open (Starter signal ON)
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the STARTER relay.
NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (STARTER FUSE)
- Remove the fusible link block assembly from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-1 - 1G-4 Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the fusible link block assembly.
NG → REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (STARTER FUSE)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Park/Neutral position switch (E45-5) - STARTER relay (1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Park/Neutral position switch (E45-5) or STARTER relay (1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Reinstall the STARTER relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the STARTER relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (STARTER RELAY VOLTAGE)
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay (5) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Reinstall the STARTER relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BATTERY)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
- Disconnect the starter connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay (3) - E10-1 Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the STARTER relay.
- Reconnect the starter connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER - BATTERY)
- INSPECT ECM (STAR AND STSW VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A5-2 (STAR) - E6-1 (E1) Cranking 11 to 14 V A5-27 (STSW) - E6-1 (E1) Cranking 11 to 14 V Result
Terminal STAR Terminal STSW Proceed to 11 to 14 V 11 to 14 V A 0 V 11 to 14 V B 0 V 0 V C
B → See step 21
C → See step 17
A: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
- INSPECT ST CUT RELAY
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
NG → REPLACE ST CUT RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Shift Position Specified Condition 4 - 5 P Below 1 Ω 4 - 5 N Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay (2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
NG → See step 16
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay (1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST CUT RELAY)
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A5-2 (STAR) - ST CUT relay (3) Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ST CUT RELAY)
- Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Park/Neutral position switch (E45-4) - ST CUT relay (5) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition Park/Neutral position switch (E45-4) or ST CUT relay (5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
- Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay (2) - J55-35 (IG2D) Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
- Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Check the harness and the connectors between the power source control ECU and ECM.
- Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) - A5-27 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) or A5-27 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector and power source control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 18
- Check the harness and the connectors between the power source control ECU and ECM.
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL