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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> IS F >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P1604-U0101) & Circuit Tests)) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> Cranking Holding Function Circuit >> Procedure
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Cranking Holding Function Circuit: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STA SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.
    4. Check the result when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.

      Standard

      Condition Techstream Display
      Engine switch on (IG) Close (Starter signal OFF)
      Engine started Open (Starter signal ON)

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT STARTER RELAY 
    1. Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
      Fig 1: Identifying Relay Test Terminals
      GTY120773Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the STARTER relay.

    NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (STARTER FUSE) 
    1. Remove the fusible link block assembly from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
      Fig 2: Identifying Fusible Link Block Assembly
      GTY120979Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1B-1 - 1G-4 Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the fusible link block assembly.

    NG → REPLACE FUSIBLE LINK BLOCK ASSEMBLY (STARTER FUSE) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Park/Neutral position switch (E45-5) - STARTER relay (1) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Park/Neutral position switch (E45-5) or STARTER relay (1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    5. Reinstall the STARTER relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      STARTER relay (2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the STARTER relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (STARTER RELAY VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
      Fig 3: Checking Harness And Connector (Starter Relay - Body Ground)
      GTY105670Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      STARTER relay (5) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V
    3. Reinstall the STARTER relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BATTERY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the starter assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room No. 1 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the starter connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      STARTER relay (3) - E10-1 Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reinstall the STARTER relay.
    5. Reconnect the starter connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER ASSEMBLY) 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER - BATTERY) 

  9. INSPECT ECM (STAR AND STSW VOLTAGE) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
      Fig 4: Identifying E6 Connector Terminals
      GTY146231Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A5-2 (STAR) - E6-1 (E1) Cranking 11 to 14 V
      A5-27 (STSW) - E6-1 (E1) Cranking 11 to 14 V

      Result

      Terminal STAR Terminal STSW Proceed to
      11 to 14 V 11 to 14 V A
      0 V 11 to 14 V B
      0 V 0 V C

    B → See step   21 

    C → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. INSPECT ST CUT RELAY 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
      Fig 5: Identifying Relay Test Terminals
      GTY100961Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 When no battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 When battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the ST CUT relay.

    NG → REPLACE ST CUT RELAY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
      Fig 6: Identifying Park/Neutral Position Switch Connector
      GTY122197Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Shift Position Specified Condition
      4 - 5 P Below 1 Ω
      4 - 5 N Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      ST CUT relay (2) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
    4. Reinstall the ST CUT relay.

    NG → See step   16 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST CUT relay (1) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the ST CUT relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  14. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST CUT RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A5-2 (STAR) - ST CUT relay (3) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ST CUT RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Park/Neutral position switch (E45-4) - ST CUT relay (5) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      Park/Neutral position switch (E45-4) or ST CUT relay (5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    5. Reinstall the ST CUT relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 

  16. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room No. 2 relay block.
    2. Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      ST CUT relay (2) - J55-35 (IG2D) Always Below 1 Ω
    4. Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
    5. Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   20 

  17. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Check the harness and the connectors between the power source control ECU and ECM.
      1. Disconnect the power source control ECU connector.
      2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
      3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

        Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        J55-39 (STSW) - A5-27 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω

        Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

        Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
        J55-39 (STSW) or A5-27 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      4. Reconnect the ECM connector and power source control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   18 

  18. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  19. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  20. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  21. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL