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Rear Power Window Motor RH Circuit: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (REAR RH) 
    1. Remove the power window regulator motor.
      Fig 1: Inspecting Power Window Regulator Motor (Rear RH) Connector Terminals
      GTY195469Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Apply battery voltage to the motor connector according to the table below.
      NOTE:

      Do not apply battery voltage to any terminals except terminals 1 and 2.

      Standard

      Measurement Condition Specified Condition
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 1 (U)
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 2 (D)
      Motor gear rotates clockwise
      Battery positive (+) → Terminal 2 (D)
      Battery negative (-) → Terminal 1 (U)
      Motor gear rotates counterclockwise

    NG → REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR (REAR RH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WIRE HARNESS (WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR - POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH) 
    1. Disconnect the I2 and I4 connectors.
    2. Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connectors.

      Standard resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      I4-1 (U) - I2-6 (U) Always Below 1 Ω
      I4-2 (D) - I2-1 (D) Always Below 1 Ω
      I4-4 (SSRB) - I2-5 (VCC) Always Below 1 Ω
      I4-3 (PLS) - I2-3 (PLS1) Always Below 1 Ω
      I4-5 (PLS2) - I2-4 (PLS2) Always Below 1 Ω
      I4-6 (E) - I2-8 (SGND) Always Below 1 Ω
      I4-1 (U) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I4-2 (D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I4-4 (SSRB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I4-3 (PLS) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I4-5 (PLS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      I4-6 (E) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → PROCEED TO NEXT INSPECTION PROCEDURE SHOWN IN  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE