Window Lock Signal Circuit: Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- CHECK MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the multiplex network master switch with the connector still connected.
- Measure the voltage of the wire harness side connector.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition H6-6 (WLSW) - Body ground Ignition switch ON, window lock switch is OFF → ON Below 1 V → 11 to 14 V H6-7 (MPX1) - Body ground Ignition switch ON Pulse generation TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Multiplex Network Master Switch Assembly)
NG → REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WIRE HARNESS (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH - MULTIPLEX NETWORK SWITCH)
- Disconnect the H6, J2, I2 and G6 connectors.
- Measure the resistance of the wire harness side connector.
Standard resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition H6-6 (WLSW) - G6-11 (PCT) Always Below 1 Ω H6-6 (WLSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H6-7 (MPX1) - G6-2 (MPX1) Always Below 1 Ω H6-7 (MPX1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher H6-6 (WLSW) - J2-11 (PCT) Always Below 1 Ω H6-6 (WLSW) - I2-11 (PCT) Always Below 1 Ω H6-7 (MPX1) - J2-2 (MPX1) Always Below 1 Ω H6-7 (MPX1) - I2-2 (MPX1) Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR
OK → PROCEED TO NEXT INSPECTION PROCEDURE SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE