Steering Pad Switch Circuit (TO 12/2010): Procedure
WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Toyota Avalon. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
- INSPECT RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the radio receiver assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E34-7 (SW1) - E34-6 (SWG) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ E34-7 (SW1) - E34-6 (SWG) Seek+ switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω E34-7 (SW1) - E34-6 (SWG) Seek- switch pushed 312 to 345 Ω E34-7 (SW1) - E34-6 (SWG) Volume+ switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω E34-7 (SW1) - E34-6 (SWG) Volume- switch pushed 2954 to 3265 Ω E34-8 (SW2) - E34-6 (SWG) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ E34-8 (SW2) - E34-6 (SWG) MODE switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω E34-8 (SW2) - E34-6 (SWG) Voice switch pushed 2954 to 3265 Ω E34-8 (SW2) - E34-6 (SWG) On hook switch pushed 312 to 345 Ω E34-8 (SW2) - E34-6 (SWG) Off hook switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Radio Receiver Assembly)
NG → See step 3
OK → See step 2
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- INSPECT STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition d1-10 (AU1) - d1-8 (EAU) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ d1-10 (AU1) - d1-8 (EAU) Seek+ switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω d1-10 (AU1) - d1-8 (EAU) Seek- switch pushed 312 to 345 Ω d1-10 (AU1) - d1-8 (EAU) Volume+ switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω d1-10 (AU1) - d1-8 (EAU) Volume- switch pushed 2954 to 3265 Ω d1-9 (AU2) - d1-8 (EAU) No switch pushed 95 to 105 kΩ d1-9 (AU2) - d1-8 (EAU) MODE switch pushed Below 2.5 Ω d1-9 (AU2) - d1-8 (EAU) Voice switch pushed 2954 to 3265 Ω d1-9 (AU2) - d1-8 (EAU) On hook switch pushed 312 to 345 Ω d1-9 (AU2) - d1-8 (EAU) Off hook switch pushed 950 to 1050 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Steering Pad Switch Assembly)*b Volume+ *c Volume- *d Seek- *e MODE *f Seek+ *g On hook *h Off hook *i Voice - -
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Disconnect the steering pad switch assembly and spiral cable sub-assembly connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition d1-8 (EAU) - D15-4 (EAU) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right d1-10 (AU1) - D15-6 (AU1) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right d1-9 (AU2) - D15-5 (AU2) Center Below 1 Ω 2.5 rotations to the left 2.5 rotations to the right NOTE:The spiral cable sub-assembly is an important part of the SRS airbag system. Incorrect removal or installation of the spiral cable sub-assembly may prevent the airbag from deploying. Be sure to read the article shown in the brackets.
HINT:
- Removal. Refer to REMOVAL
- Installation. Refer to INSTALLATION
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Spiral Cable Sub-assembly)*b Steering Pad Switch Assembly Side *c Vehicle Side
NG → See step 5
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY - RADIO RECEIVER ASSEMBLY)
- REPLACE SPIRAL CABLE SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE STEERING PAD SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL