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Steering Lock Motor Drive Power Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK VEHICLE CONDITION 
    1. Check the problem symptom of the steering lock system.

      Result

      Condition Proceed to
      Steering lock cannot be released. A
      Steering cannot be locked. B

    B → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the steering lock command reception record. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Data List.
      SMART ACCESS

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition
      Lock/Unlock Receive Steering lock command reception record/YES or NO YES: Steering lock/unlock signal received
      NO: Steering lock/unlock signal not received
    5. Check if steering unlock command reception is confirmed.

      OK

      "YES" is displayed on the Techstream.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 1: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY149289Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J29-3 (IGE) - J29-1 (GND)
      1. Turn the engine switch off
      2. Turn the engine switch on (ACC or IG)
      • Motor activated: Below 1 V
      • Motor not activated:

        10 to 12 V

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   8 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
      Fig 2: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connectors
      GTY136277Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J29-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
      Fig 3: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator And Power Source Control ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY149287Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J29-3 (IGE) - J55-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      J29-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

  6. INSPECT STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU) 
    1. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator Assembly Connector Terminals
      GTY149289Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J29-3 (IGE) - J29-1 (GND) Specified condition is checked after performing the following:
      1. Move the shift lever to P
      2. Turn the engine switch off
      3. Open the driver's door
      • Motor activated: Below 1 V
      • Motor not activated:

        10 to 12 V

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → See step   10 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
      Fig 5: Identifying Steering Lock Actuator And Power Source Control ECU Connector Terminals
      GTY149287Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J29-3 (IGE) - J55-32 (SLR+) Always Below 1 Ω
      J29-3 (IGE) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU 

  8. PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  9. CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for start). Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  10. PROCEED TO NEXT CIRCUIT INSPECTION SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE