DTC B2788: IG2 Signal Malfunction: Procedure
- INSPECT NO. 2 IGNITION RELAY
- Remove the IG2 relay from the No. 2 engine room junction block and relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Specified Condition 3 - 5 10 kΩ or higher 3 - 5 Below 1 Ω
(when battery voltage is applied to terminals 1 and 2)
NG → REPLACE NO. 2 IGNITION RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J29 connector from the steering lock actuator assembly.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J29-1 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J29-2 (SGND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY - BATTERY)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J29-6 (IG2) - J29-1 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V J29-6 (IG2) - J29-2 (SGND) Engine switch on (IG) 10 to 14 V - Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition *J29-6 (IG2) - J29-7 (B) Engine switch off 10 kΩ or higher *: This measurement is performed with the engine switch off to check for a battery voltage short in the IG2 circuit.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 4
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
- REPLACE STEERING LOCK ACTUATOR ASSEMBLY (STEERING LOCK ECU). Refer to DISASSEMBLY