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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> LS 460 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P1603-U0319) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> VC Output Circuit >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) lights up when turning the engine switch on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    OK → SYSTEM OK 

    NG: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and the Techstream on.
    3. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is possible A
      Communication is not possible B

    A → See step   15 

    B: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE BODY) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the throttle body connector.

    A → See step   16 

    B: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.

    A → See step   17 

    B: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    A → See step   23 

    B: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor.

    A → See step   24 

    B: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor.

    A → See step   25 

    B: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1) 
    1. Remove the air cleaner assembly LH. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 22 .
    2. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    5. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.

    A → See step   18 

    B: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.

    A → See step   19 

    B: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2) 
    1. Remove the air cleaner assembly RH. Refer to REMOVAL - Step 23 .
    2. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    5. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.

    A → See step   20 

    B: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.

    A → See step   21 

    B: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK MIL (FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Remove the intake manifold. Refer to REMOVAL .
    2. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL illuminates A
      MIL does not illuminate B
    5. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor connector.

    A → See step   22 

    B: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR 
    1. Disconnect the throttle body connector.
      Fig 1: Checking Harness And Connector Of ECM
      GTY271643Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    3. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    4. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 1).
    5. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 1).
    6. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 2).
    7. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 2).
    8. Disconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
    9. Disconnect the camshaft position sensor.
    10. Disconnect the fuel pressure sensor.
    11. Disconnect the E1, E2 and A14 ECM connectors.
    12. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      E2-34 (VCTA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A14-23 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A14-22 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      E1-18 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    13. Reconnect the ECM connectors.
    14. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    15. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor connector.
    16. Reconnect the throttle body connector.
    17. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 1).
    18. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 1).
    19. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side (bank 2).
    20. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side (bank 2).
    21. Reconnect the crankshaft position sensor.
    22. Reconnect the camshaft position sensor.
    23. Reconnect the fuel pressure sensor.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   14 

  14. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit  
  16. REPLACE THROTTLE BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  18. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  19. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  20. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  21. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  22. REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  23. REPLACE CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  24. REPLACE CRANKSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  25. REPLACE CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR. Refer to  REMOVAL