DTC P0097: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 Circuit Low; DTC P0098: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 Circuit High; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).
Result
Temperature Displayed Proceed to -40°C (-40°F) A 140°C (284°F) or higher B Same as actual IAT C HINT:
- If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
- If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.
B → See step 4
C → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 or THAR and E2R of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
140°C (284°F) or higher
OK → See step 7
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
- Connect terminals THA and E2 or THA2 and E2 of the E1 ECM connector.
HINT:
Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
140°C (284°F) or higher
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG → See step 8
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
OK → See step 9
NG: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM)
- Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
- Read the value displayed on the Techstream.
Standard
-40°C (-40°F)
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG → See step 10
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL