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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> LS 460L AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P0300) >> SFI System >> DTC P0097: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 Circuit Low; DTC P0098: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 Circuit High; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0097: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 Circuit Low; DTC P0098: Intake Air Temperature Sensor 2 Circuit High; DTC P0112: Intake Air Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0113: Intake Air Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (INTAKE AIR TEMPERATURE) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      Same as actual Intake Air Temperature (IAT).

      Result

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      140°C (284°F) or higher B
      Same as actual IAT C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, the Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, the Techstream indicates 140°C (284°F) or higher.

    B → See step   4 

    C → See step   6 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 1: Checking For Open In Wire Harness - MAF Meter Circuit
    GTY266695Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 or THAR and E2R of the MAF meter wire harness side connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or higher

    OK → See step   7 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    Fig 2: Checking For Open In ECM - MAF Meter Circuit
    GTY286830Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect terminals THA and E2 or THA2 and E2 of the E1 ECM connector.

      HINT: 

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      140°C (284°F) or higher

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG → See step   8 

  4. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    Fig 3: Checking For Short In Wire Harness
    GTY100014Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
    2. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the Techstream on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
    6. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    OK → See step   9 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    Fig 4: Checking For Short In ECM
    GTY287964Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the E13 or E22 MAF meter connector.
    2. Disconnect the E1 ECM connector.
    3. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    4. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    5. Turn the Techstream on.
    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Intake Air #1 or Intake Air #2.
    7. Read the value displayed on the Techstream.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG → See step   10 

  6. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  7. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO SENSOR. IF OK, REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. CONFIRM GOOD CONNECTION TO ECM. IF OK, REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL