Active Control Engine Mount System: Procedure
- CHECK VACUUM HOSES
- If the hose is damaged, replace the vacuum hose assembly.
- Check the air and vacuum hoses for looseness, disconnection and blockage.TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION
*1 Engine *2 Vacuum Switching Valve for Active Control Engine Mount *3 Engine Mounting Insulator *4 ECM *5 Air Cleaner *6 Vacuum Tank *7 to Intake Air Control Valve Actuator
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE VACUUM HOSES
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK VACUUM
- Start the engine.
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the air cleaner cap.
- Check that the disconnected port located on the vacuum tank applies suction to your finger.
OK
Vacuum exists.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
NG → CHECK AND REPLACE VACUUM SOURCE AND HOSES
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT (OPERATION)
- Remove the vacuum switching valve for active control engine mount.
- Check operation of the vacuum switching valve for active control engine mount when battery voltage is applied to the terminals of the vacuum switching valve for active control engine mount connector.
Battery voltage is not applied
The air from pipe G flows out through pipes E and H.
Battery voltage is applied
The air from pipe F flows out through pipes E and H.
- Reinstall the vacuum switching valve for active control engine mount.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT (RESISTANCE)
- Disconnect the vacuum switching valve for active control engine mount connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 19 to 21 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Vacuum Switching Valve for Active Control Engine Mount) - Reconnect the vacuum switching valve for active control engine mount connector.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR
- Disconnect the vacuum hose from the front engine mount insulator assembly.
- Using a vacuum pump, apply vacuum of 80 kPa (600 mmHg, 25 in.Hg) and wait for 1 minute.
- Check that there is no change in the needle movement of the vacuum pump gauge.
- Check that there is no fluid leakage caused by a break in the diaphragm.
OK
Vacuum does not leak.
- Reconnect the vacuum hose.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the vacuum switching valve for active control engine mount connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D4-1 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Vacuum Switching Valve for Active Control Engine Mount) - Reconnect the vacuum switching valve for active control engine mount connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI NO. 2 FUSE - VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ECM)
- Disconnect the vacuum switching valve for active control engine mount connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D4-2 - D1-83 (ACM) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D4-2 or D1-83 (ACM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the vacuum switching valve for active control engine mount connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE - ECM)
OK → See step 10
- REPLACE VACUUM SWITCHING VALVE FOR ACTIVE CONTROL ENGINE MOUNT. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FRONT ENGINE MOUNTING INSULATOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL