Fuel Injector Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE)
- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition D13-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D14-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D15-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D16-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D17-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V D18-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Front view of wire harness connector
(to Fuel Injector Assembly) - Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 5
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D13-1 - D1-86 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω D14-1 - D1-109 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω D15-1 - D1-85 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω D16-1 - D1-108 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω D17-1 - D1-84 (#50) Always Below 1 Ω D18-1 - D1-107 (#60) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D13-1 or D1-86 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D14-1 or D1-109 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D15-1 or D1-85 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D16-1 or D1-108 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D17-1 or D1-84 (#50) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D18-1 or D1-107 (#60) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
OK → See step 7
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D13-2 - 3 (IG2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω D14-2 - 3 (IG2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω D15-2 - 3 (IG2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω D16-2 - 3 (IG2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω D17-2 - 3 (IG2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω D18-2 - 3 (IG2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D13-2 or 3 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D14-2 or 3 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D15-2 or 3 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D16-2 or 3 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D17-2 or 3 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher D18-2 or 3 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the IG2 relay.
- Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY)
OK → See step 6
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to ECM Power Source Circuit
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE