LEMON Manuals: Even more car manuals for everyone: 1960-2025
Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> RX 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System SFI System [2GR-FE] (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> Fuel Injector Circuit >> Procedure
April 5, 2026: LEMON Manuals is launched! Read the announcement.

Fuel Injector Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
      Fig 1: Fuel Injector Assembly Connector
      GTY348983Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      D13-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D14-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D15-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D16-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D17-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      D18-2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Fuel Injector Assembly)
    4. Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the fuel injector assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D13-1 - D1-86 (#10) Always Below 1 Ω
      D14-1 - D1-109 (#20) Always Below 1 Ω
      D15-1 - D1-85 (#30) Always Below 1 Ω
      D16-1 - D1-108 (#40) Always Below 1 Ω
      D17-1 - D1-84 (#50) Always Below 1 Ω
      D18-1 - D1-107 (#60) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D13-1 or D1-86 (#10) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D14-1 or D1-109 (#20) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D15-1 or D1-85 (#30) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D16-1 or D1-108 (#40) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D17-1 or D1-84 (#50) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D18-1 or D1-107 (#60) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 

    OK → See step   7 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.
    2. Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D13-2 - 3 (IG2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω
      D14-2 - 3 (IG2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω
      D15-2 - 3 (IG2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω
      D16-2 - 3 (IG2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω
      D17-2 - 3 (IG2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω
      D18-2 - 3 (IG2 relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D13-2 or 3 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D14-2 or 3 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D15-2 or 3 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D16-2 or 3 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D17-2 or 3 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D18-2 or 3 (IG2 relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the IG2 relay.
    5. Reconnect the fuel injector assembly connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (IG2 RELAY - FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY) 

    OK → See step   6 

  5. REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  6. CHECK ECM POWER SOURCE CIRCUIT. Refer to  ECM Power Source Circuit  
  7. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE