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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> RX 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System SFI System [2GR-FE] (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> Fuel Pump Control Circuit >> Procedure
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Fuel Pump Control Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK FUEL PUMP OPERATION 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

    NG → See step   5 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. INSPECT RELAY (F/PMP RELAY) 
    1. Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 1: Identifying Fan NO. 2 Relay
      GTY212574Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 4 No battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
      3 - 4 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 No battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the F/PMP relay.

    NG → REPLACE RELAY (F/PMP RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT FUEL PUMP RESISTOR 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
      Fig 2: Fuel Pump Resistor Connector
      GTY353052Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 - 2 20°C (68°F) 0.30 to 0.34 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Fuel Pump Resistor)
    3. Reconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.

    NG → See step   15 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - FUEL PUMP RESISTOR) 
    1. Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (F/PMP relay) - A15-1 Always Below 1 Ω
      4 (F/PMP relay) - A15-2 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      5 (Fuel pump relay) or A15-1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      4 (Fuel pump relay) or A15-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the F/PMP relay.
    5. Reconnect the fuel pump resistor connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (F/PMP RELAY - FUEL PUMP RESISTOR) 

    OK → See step   16 

  5. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (OPERATE CIRCUIT OPENING RELAY) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Activate the Fuel Pump Speed Control.
    4. Check the operation of the relay while operating it using the Techstream.

      OK

      Operating noise can be heard from the relay.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. INSPECT FUEL PUMP 
    1. Inspect the fuel pump. Refer to INSPECTION .

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - F/PMP RELAY) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P11-4 - 4 (F/PMP relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P11-4 or 4 (F/PMP relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the F/PMP relay.
    5. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - F/PMP RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK (C/OPN RELAY - F/PMP RELAY) 
    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Remove the F/PMP relay from the engine room relay block.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (C/OPN relay) - 2 (F/PMP relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω
      3 (C/OPN relay) - 3 (F/PMP relay terminal) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 (C/OPN relay) or 2 (F/PMP relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      3 (C/OPN relay) or 3 (F/PMP relay terminal) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the C/OPN relay.
    5. Reinstall the F/PMP relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - F/PMP RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the fuel pump connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      P11-5 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
    3. Reconnect the fuel pump connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (FUEL PUMP - BODY GROUND) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK FUEL LINE 
    1. Check the fuel lines for leaks or blockage.

      OK

      No leaks or blockage

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL LINE 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (PRESSURE REGULATOR AND FUEL FILTER) 

  11. INSPECT RELAY (C/OPN RELAY) 
    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 3: Inspecting ENG W/P Relay
      GTY357514Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      3 - 5 No battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 10 kΩ or higher
      3 - 5 Battery voltage applied to terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
    3. Reinstall the C/OPN relay.

    NG → REPLACE RELAY (C/OPN RELAY) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY VOLTAGE) 
    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 4: Identifying Harness & Connector (C/OPN Relay Voltage)
      GTY305302Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      5 (C/OPN relay terminal) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      1 (C/OPN relay terminal) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Relay Block
    4. Reinstall the C/OPN relay.

    NG → REPLACE ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM) 
    1. Remove the C/OPN relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (C/OPN relay terminal) - A43-52 (FC) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      2 (C/OPN relay terminal) or A43-52 (FC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    5. Reinstall the C/OPN relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (C/OPN RELAY - ECM) 

    OK → See step   14 

  14. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. REPLACE FUEL PUMP RESISTOR. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  16. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  17. REPLACE FUEL PUMP. Refer to  REMOVAL