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Starter Signal Circuit: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STARTER SIGNAL) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Starter Signal.
    5. Read the value displayed on the Techstream when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.

      OK

      Condition Tester Display
      Engine switch on (IG) Close
      Engine started Open

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   8 

  2. CHECK ST RELAY (POWER SOURCE) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
      Fig 1: ST Relay
      GTY350876Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (ST relay terminal) - Body ground Engine cranking position 11 to 14 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Engine Room Relay Block

      HINT: 

      The engine will not crank because the relay is not installed.

    3. Reinstall the ST relay.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ECM - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 
    1. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
    2. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (ST relay terminal) - D8-9 Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      1 (ST relay terminal) or D8-9 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reinstall the ST relay.
    5. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ST RELAY - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Inspect the park/neutral position switch assembly. Refer to INSPECTION for 2WD. Refer to INSPECTION for AWD).

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2WD) B
      NG (for AWD) C

    B → See step   10 

    C → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F7-3 (STAR) - D1-120 (NSW) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F7-3 (STAR) or D1-120 (NSW) - body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    2. Disconnect the power management control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D8-4 - F7-3 (STAR) Always Below 1 Ω
      D8-9 - F7-2 (STA) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D8-4 or F7-3 (STAR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      D8-9 or F7-2 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the power management control ECU connector.
    5. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - POWER MANAGEMENT CONTROL ECU) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    3. Remove the ST relay from the engine room relay block.
    4. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D8-9 or A43-46 (STA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
    7. Reinstall the ST relay.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM) 

    OK → See step   9 

  8. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  9. GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  10. REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL