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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> RX 350 AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System SFI System [2GR-FE] (Diagnostic Codes & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> VC Output Circuit >> Procedure
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VC Output Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK MIL 
    1. Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the engine switch on (IG).

      OK

      MIL lights up.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   18 

  2. CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Communication is not possible A
      Communication is possible B

    B → See step   15 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the throttle position sensor connector.

    B → See step   16 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.

    B → See step   17 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.

    B → See step   19 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.

    B → See step   20 

    A: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.

    B → See step   21 

    A: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.

    B → See step   22 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE) 
    1. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL does not illuminate A
      MIL illuminates B
    4. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.

    B → See step   23 

    A: Go to next step 

  10. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D1-80 (VCTA) or D28-5 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      A46-1 (VCP2) or A43-59 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      A46-4 (VCPA) or A43-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2 - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
    2. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D23-3 (VC) or D1-66 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2 - ECM) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  13. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VCV1 CIRCUIT) 
    1. Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
    2. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
    3. Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
    4. Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
    5. Disconnect the ECM connector.
    6. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      D1-67 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    7. Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
    8. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
    9. Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
    10. Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
    11. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   14 

  14. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  15. GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to  MIL Circuit  
  16. REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  18. PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  19. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  20. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  21. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  22. REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  23. REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL