VC Output Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK MIL
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the engine switch on (IG).
OK
MIL lights up.
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 18
- Check that the Malfunction Indicator Lamp (MIL) illuminates when turning the engine switch on (IG).
- CHECK CONNECTION BETWEEN TECHSTREAM AND ECM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Check the communication between the Techstream and ECM.
Result
Result Proceed to Communication is not possible A Communication is possible B
B → See step 15
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR)
- Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
B → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
B → See step 17
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
B → See step 19
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
B → See step 20
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
B → See step 21
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
B → See step 22
A: Go to next step
- CHECK MIL (CANISTER PUMP MODULE)
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL does not illuminate A MIL illuminates B - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
B → See step 23
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
- Disconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D1-80 (VCTA) or D28-5 (VC) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the throttle position sensor connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (THROTTLE POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the accelerator pedal sensor assembly connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A46-1 (VCP2) or A43-59 (VCP2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher A46-4 (VCPA) or A43-57 (VCPA) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the accelerator pedal position sensor.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (ACCELERATOR PEDAL POSITION SENSOR - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2 - ECM)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D23-3 (VC) or D1-66 (VCV2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2 - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (VCV1 CIRCUIT)
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
- Disconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
- Disconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Disconnect the ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition D1-67 (VCV1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the canister pump module connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 2 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for exhaust side bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the VVT sensor for intake side bank 1 connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 14
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO MIL CIRCUIT. Refer to MIL Circuit
- REPLACE THROTTLE WITH MOTOR BODY ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ACCELERATOR PEDAL SENSOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- PROCEED TO NEXT SUSPECTED AREA SHOWN IN PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE. Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 1. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR INTAKE SIDE BANK 2. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 1. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE VVT SENSOR FOR EXHAUST SIDE BANK 2. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CHARCOAL CANISTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL