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Home >> Lexus >> 2011 >> RX 450h 3.5 B >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0300-P1423) >> SFI System >> DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected >> Procedure
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DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected: Procedure

  1. CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P0401) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
    5. Read the DTC.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC P0401 is output A
      DTC P0401 and other DTCs are output B

    B → See step   12 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    5. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.

    6. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
    7. Confirm the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.

      HINT: 

      • Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during Active Test.
      • Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.

      OK

      MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.

      Standard

      - EGR Step Position (Active Test)
      0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps
      Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stall
      MAP
      (Data List)
      - MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Within standard range A
      Outside standard range B

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check if the EGR valve are clogged with deposits.
    2. Check if the EGR valve is closed.

      OK

      EGR valve is closed and no deposits.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B → See step   5 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FOR DEPOSIT (EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY TO INTAKE PORTS) 
    Fig 1: Identifying For Deposit (EGR Valve Assembly To Intake Ports)
    GTY306771Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check for exhaust leaks at each connection point.
    2. Check for cracks, damage, and blockage of the pipes between the intake manifold converter and the EGR valve assembly.
    3. This check may require the removal of components.
    4. Check if there is a build-up of deposits in the EGR valve or pipes.

      OK

      No deposits

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK FOR DEPOSIT (EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER TO EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY) 
    Fig 2: Exhaust Manifold Converter To EGR Valve Assembly
    GTY352185Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Check for exhaust leaks at each connection point.
    2. Check for cracks, damage, and blockage of the pipes between the exhaust manifold converter and the EGR valve assembly.
    3. This check may require the removal of components.
    4. Check if there is a build-up of deposits in the EGR valve or pipes.

      OK

      No deposits

      HINT: 

      • This check may require the removal of components.
      • Check for blockage of the EGR valve assembly.

      OK

      No deposits

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. INSPECT EGR COOLER ASSEMBLY 
    1. Check for blockage of the EGR cooler assembly.

    NG → REPLACE EGR COOLER ASSEMBLY 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.
    5. Read the MAP value.

      Standard

      Switch Condition Techstream Display
      Power switch on (IG) 80 to 110 kPa (600 to 825 mmHg)
    6. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    7. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
    8. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.
    9. Read the MAP value at idling the engine with the A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off and shift lever in P or N.

      Standard

      Engine Condition Tester Display
      Idling 20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg)

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      NG A
      OK B

    B → See step   11 

    A: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM 
    1. Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

      OK

      No leaks in intake system.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  10. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  11. CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    5. Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
    6. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    7. Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
    8. Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.

      HINT: 

      The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off in P or N.

    9. Drive the vehicle at 37 mph (60 km/h) for 5 minutes or more.
    10. Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more.
    11. Accelerate the vehicle at 37 mph (60 km/h)) then select the S4 range with the shift lever in S.
      WARNING:

      Strictly observe speed limits and traffic laws when performing the confirmation drive pattern.

    12. Perform fuel cut operation for 5 seconds or more, with the accelerator pedal fully released.

      HINT: 

      If the deceleration was not completed, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern again.

    13. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
    14. Read Pending DTC.
    15. If the pending DTC is output, the system is malfunction.

      HINT: 

      If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.

    16. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
    17. Input the DTC: P0401.
    18. Check the DTC judgment result.

      Result

      Techstream Display Description
      NORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System normal
      ABNORMAL
      • DTC judgment completed
      • System abnormal
      INCOMPLETE
      • DTC judgment not completed
      • You should perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
      UNKNOWN
      • Unable to perform DTC judgment
      • Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit

      HINT: 

      • If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
      • If the DTC judgment result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, accelerate the vehicle again at 37 mph (60 km/h) then select the S4 range with the shift lever in S, perform fuel cut operation for 5 seconds or more with the accelerator pedal fully released, and check the DTC judgment result.

    NEXT → END 

  12. GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART