DTC P0401: Exhaust Gas Recirculation Flow Insufficient Detected: Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO P0401)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTC.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0401 is output A DTC P0401 and other DTCs are output B
B → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
- Confirm the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.
OK
MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stall MAP
(Data List)- MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed Result
Result Proceed to Within standard range A Outside standard range B
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Check if the EGR valve are clogged with deposits.
- Check if the EGR valve is closed.
OK
EGR valve is closed and no deposits.
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Replace EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DEPOSIT (EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY TO INTAKE PORTS)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Check for exhaust leaks at each connection point.
- Check for cracks, damage, and blockage of the pipes between the intake manifold converter and the EGR valve assembly.
- This check may require the removal of components.
- Check if there is a build-up of deposits in the EGR valve or pipes.
OK
No deposits
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DEPOSIT (EXHAUST MANIFOLD CONVERTER TO EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Check for exhaust leaks at each connection point.
- Check for cracks, damage, and blockage of the pipes between the exhaust manifold converter and the EGR valve assembly.
- This check may require the removal of components.
- Check if there is a build-up of deposits in the EGR valve or pipes.
OK
No deposits
HINT:
- This check may require the removal of components.
- Check for blockage of the EGR valve assembly.
OK
No deposits
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE MALFUNCTIONING PARTS, COMPONENT AND AREA
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT EGR COOLER ASSEMBLY
- Check for blockage of the EGR cooler assembly.
NG → REPLACE EGR COOLER ASSEMBLY
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.
- Read the MAP value.
Standard
Switch Condition Techstream Display Power switch on (IG) 80 to 110 kPa (600 to 825 mmHg) - Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Data List / MAP.
- Read the MAP value at idling the engine with the A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off and shift lever in P or N.
Standard
Engine Condition Tester Display Idling 20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg) Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- CHECK INTAKE SYSTEM
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1
.
OK
No leaks in intake system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE INTAKE SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the intake system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1
.
- REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
- Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the power switch off and wait for 30 seconds.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off in P or N.
- Drive the vehicle at 37 mph (60 km/h) for 5 minutes or more.
- Idle the engine for 30 seconds or more.
- Accelerate the vehicle at 37 mph (60 km/h)) then select the S4 range with the shift lever in S.WARNING:
Strictly observe speed limits and traffic laws when performing the confirmation drive pattern.
- Perform fuel cut operation for 5 seconds or more, with the accelerator pedal fully released.
HINT:
If the deceleration was not completed, perform the Confirmation Driving Pattern again.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes / Pending.
- Read Pending DTC.
- If the pending DTC is output, the system is malfunction.
HINT:
If a pending DTC is not output, perform the following procedure.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Utility / All Readiness.
- Input the DTC: P0401.
- Check the DTC judgment result.
Result
Techstream Display Description NORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System normal
ABNORMAL - DTC judgment completed
- System abnormal
INCOMPLETE - DTC judgment not completed
- You should perform driving pattern after confirming DTC enabling conditions
UNKNOWN - Unable to perform DTC judgment
- Number of DTCs which do not fulfill DTC preconditions has reached ECU's memory limit
HINT:
- If the judgment result shows ABNORMAL, the system has a malfunction.
- If the DTC judgment result is INCOMPLETE or UNKNOWN and no pending DTC is output, accelerate the vehicle again at 37 mph (60 km/h) then select the S4 range with the shift lever in S, perform fuel cut operation for 5 seconds or more with the accelerator pedal fully released, and check the DTC judgment result.
NEXT → END
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART