DTC P0420: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 1); DTC P0430: Catalyst System Efficiency Below Threshold (Bank 2): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0420 and/or P0430 are output A DTC P0420 and/or P0430 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0420 or P0430 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 11
A: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine.
- Warm up the engine at an engine speed of 2500 RPM for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine in an idling condition.
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio and heated oxygen sensors (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of - 12.0% to +12.0%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
Techstream Display (Sensor) Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)+12% Rich Below 3.1 V AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)-12% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)+12% Rich Higher than 0.55 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)-12% Lean Below 0.4 V Result
Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status of O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and Air Fuel Ratio and Heated Oxygen Sensor Condition Misfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - Three-way catalytic converter
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
- EGR valve assembly
A Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - Air fuel ratio sensor B Lean/Rich Lean Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - - Heated oxygen sensor
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
C Lean/Rich Rich Heated oxygen sensor malfunction - - Heated oxygen sensor
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
C Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur - Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
- EGR valve assembly
D Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - - Extremely rich or lean actual air fuel ratio
- Gas leaks from exhaust system
- EGR valve assembly
D Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently higher than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently below 0.4 V.
Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently below 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently higher than 0.55 V.
Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume Active Test, the output voltage of the air fuel ratio sensor and heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
- Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2]. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
B → See step 12
C → See step 7
D → See step 8
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.
OK
No gas leaks.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
- Confirm the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.
OK
MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stall MAP
(Data List)20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg)
(EGR valve is fully closed)MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in EGR valve.
Result
Result Proceed to Outside standard range A Within standard range B
B → See step 6
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
- Reinstall the EGR valve assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION .
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (DTC P0420 AND/OR P0430)
- According to the DTCs output in the Check Any Other DTCs Output step, proceed to the next step according to the table below.
Result
Display (DTC Output) Proceed to P0420 A, C P0430 B, C P0420 and P0430 A, B, C
A → See step 13
B → See step 14
C → See step 15
- According to the DTCs output in the Check Any Other DTCs Output step, proceed to the next step according to the table below.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.
OK
No gas leaks.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK → See step 16
- Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.
OK
No gas leaks.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST GAS LEAK POINT
OK: Go to next step
- Inspect for exhaust gas leaks from the exhaust manifold sub-assembly and exhaust pipes.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE EGR STEP POSITION)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode. Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine and warm it up until the engine coolant temperature reaches 75°C (167°F) or more.
HINT:
The A/C switch and all accessory switches should be off.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine and ECT / Active Test / Control the EGR Step Position.
- Confirm the Throttle Idle Position is ON and check the engine idling condition and MAP values in the Data List while performing the Active Test.
HINT:
- Do not leave the EGR valve open for 10 seconds or more during the Active Test.
- Be sure to return the EGR valve to step 0 when Active Test is completed.
OK
MAP and idling condition change in response to EGR step position as follows.
Standard
- EGR Step Position (Active Test) 0 Steps 0 to 30 Steps Idling condition Steady idling Idling changes from steady to rough idling or engine stall MAP
(Data List)20 to 40 kPa (150 to 300 mmHg)
(EGR valve is fully closed)MAP value is at least +10 kPa (75 mmHg) higher than when EGR valve is fully closed HINT:
During Active Test, if the idling condition does not change in response to EGR step position, then there is probably a malfunction in EGR valve.
Result
Result Proceed to Outside standard range A Within standard range B
B → See step 17
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY
- Remove the EGR valve assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Check if the EGR valve is stuck open.
OK
EGR valve is tightly closed.
- Reinstall the EGR valve assembly. Refer to INSTALLATION .
NG → See step 18
OK → See step 17
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY RH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST). Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE EXHAUST MANIFOLD SUB-ASSEMBLY LH (TWC: FRONT CATALYST). Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE CENTER EXHAUST PIPE ASSEMBLY (TWC: REAR CATALYST). Refer to COMPONENTS
- REPLACE HEATED OXYGEN SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK CAUSE OF EXTREMELY RICH OR LEAN ACTUAL AIR FUEL RATIO. Refer to DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2)
- REPLACE EGR VALVE ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL