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Front Passenger Side Door Entry Lock and Unlock Functions do not Operate: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2011 Lexus RX 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK POWER DOOR LOCK OPERATION 
    1. When the door control switch on the master switch assembly is operated, check that the doors unlock and lock according to switch operation. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Door locks operate normally.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT 
    1. Bring the key near the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger side), and perform a front passenger door entry lock and unlock operation check.
      Fig 1: Checking Operation Of Front Passenger Door Entry Lock And Unlock By Bringing Key Near Driver Door
      GTY273408Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      NOTE:

      If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the door outside handle assembly, communication is not possible.

      HINT: 

      • When pressing the lock switch and touching the touch sensor, hold the electrical key transmitter about 1 m (3.28 ft.) above the ground and about 0.3 m (0.984 ft.) away from the vehicle as shown in the illustration.
      • When the key is brought near the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger side), the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
      • If the operation is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.

      OK

      Entry functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE) 
    1. Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Disconnect the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger side) connector.
      Fig 2: Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly) & Front Door Outside Handle Assembly (For Front Passenger Side) Connectors
      GTY351585Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      F58-5 (CLG2) - M1-6 (ANT1) Always Below 1 Ω
      F58-6 (CG2B) - M1-3 (ANT2) Always Below 1 Ω
      F58-33 (POS2) - M1-5 (B) Always Below 1 Ω
      F58-5 (CLG2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F58-6 (CG2B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      F58-33 (POS2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M1-6 (ANT1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M1-3 (ANT2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M1-5 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Front Door Outside Handle Assembly (for Front Passenger Side))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE - BODY GROUND) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 3: M1 Connector
      GTY348351Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M1-2 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Front Door Outside Handle Assembly (for Front Passenger Side))

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. INSPECT FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (DOOR OSCILLATOR, LOCK/UNLOCK SENSOR SIGNAL INPUT) 
    1. Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
    2. Measure the voltage and check for pulses according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: M1 Connector
      GTY348350Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Standard

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M1-6 (ANT1) - M1-3 (ANT2)
      • Engine switch off
      • All door closed
      • Key not in cabin
      No pulse generation
      M1-6 (ANT1) - M1-3 (ANT2)
      • Engine switch off
      • All door closed
      • Key not in cabin
      • All doors locked by wireless lock function
      Pulse generation
      M1-5 (B) - M1-2 (GND) Engine switch off 9 to 14 V
      M1-5 (B) - M1-2 (GND) Engine switch on (IG) Below 2 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Front Door Outside Handle Assembly (for Front Passenger Side))

    NG → See step   9 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. REPLACE FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side) 
    1. Replace the front door outside handle assembly (for front passenger side). Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side) 
    1. Check that the entry functions operate normally. Refer to OPERATION CHECK .

      OK

      Entry functions operate normally.

    NG → See step   9 

    OK → END (FRONT DOOR OUTSIDE HANDLE ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  8. GO TO POWER DOOR LOCK CONTROL SYSTEM (Proceed to Problem Symptoms Table). Refer to  PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE 
  9. REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to  REMOVAL