Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key: Procedure
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Entry Function)
- Check that entry lock and unlock functions can be operated at each door. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
OK
Entry lock and unlock functions operate normally.
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- Check that entry lock and unlock functions can be operated at each door. Refer to OPERATION CHECK
.
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function)
- Remove the battery of the key. Refer to REPLACEMENT .
- With the brake pedal depressed, touch the engine switch while facing the logo side of the key to the engine switch.
- When operating the engine switch, check whether the power source mode changes.
OK
Power source mode changes.
HINT:
- When the key cannot be verified even though it is within the specified range, the engine start check can be performed by removing the transmitter battery from the key and holding the transmitter close to the engine switch.
- When performing the check, if the power source mode changes, there is a problem with key certification inside the cabin.
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK WAVE ENVIRONMENT
- Install the battery to the key. Refer to REPLACEMENT .
- Bring the key near the indoor electrical key oscillator (for front floor), and check that the engine can be started.NOTE:
If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the indoor electrical key oscillator (for front floor), communication is not possible.
- Bring the key near the indoor electrical key oscillator (for center floor), and check that the engine can be started.NOTE:
If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the indoor electrical key oscillator (for center floor), communication is not possible.
- Bring the key near the indoor electrical key oscillator (for rear floor), and check that the engine can be started*.
*: If the customize setting for Ignition Available Area is not set ALL, the engine will not start. Before performing this inspection, check that ALL has been selected. Refer to CUSTOMIZE PARAMETERS .
NOTE:If the key is brought within 0.2 m (0.656 ft.) of the indoor electrical key oscillator (for rear floor), communication is not possible.
HINT:
- When the key is brought near the indoor electrical key oscillator, the possibility of wave interference decreases, and it can be determined if wave interference is causing the problem symptom.
- If the operation is normal, the possibility of wave interference is high. Also, added vehicle components may cause wave interference. If installed, remove them and perform the operation check.
OK
The engine starts.
NG → See step 4
OK → AFFECTED BY WAVE INTERFERENCE
- PERFORM KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE INSPECTION
- Diagnostic mode inspection (indoor electrical key oscillator (for front floor))Fig 2: Inspecting Detection Area For Entry Hybrid Vehicle Control System Start Function (For Front Floor)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Utility / Key Communication Check / Overhead + Front Room.
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Place the key on the driver or front passenger seat cushion.
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the indoor electrical key oscillators are operating normally.
- Diagnostic mode inspection (indoor electrical key oscillator (for center floor))
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Utility / Key Communication Check / Overhead + Rear Room.
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Place the key on the rear seat cushion.
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the indoor electrical key oscillators are operating normally.
- Diagnostic mode inspection (indoor electrical key oscillator (for rear floor))Fig 4: Inspecting Detection Area For Entry Hybrid Vehicle Control System Start Function (For Rear Floor)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Utility / Key Communication Check / Overhead + Back Door (inside).
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Place the key on the luggage area.
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the indoor electrical key oscillators are operating normally.
Result
Result Proceed to Wireless door lock buzzer does not sound only for indoor electrical key oscillator (for front floor). A Wireless door lock buzzer does not sound only for indoor electrical key oscillator (for center floor). B Wireless door lock buzzer does not sound only for indoor electrical key oscillator (for rear floor). C Wireless door lock buzzer sounds for all indoor electrical key oscillators. D
B → See step 9
C → See step 13
D → See step 18
A: Go to next step
- Diagnostic mode inspection (indoor electrical key oscillator (for front floor))
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the indoor electrical key oscillator (for front floor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F58-7 (CLG5) - O9-1 (CLG3) Always Below 1 Ω F58-8 (CG5B) - O9-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω F58-7 (CLG5) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F58-8 (CG5B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O9-1 (CLG3) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O9-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Indoor Electrical Key Oscillator (for Front Floor))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (for Front Floor (INPUT))
- Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Check for pulses according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O9-1 (CLG3) - O9-3 (CLGB) - Engine switch off
- All door closed
- Key not in cabin
- Door outside handle assembly (lock sensor) not touched
No pulse generation O9-1 (CLG3) - O9-3 (CLGB) - Engine switch off
- All door closed
- Key not in cabin
- Door outside handle assembly (lock sensor) touched
Pulse generation TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Indoor Electrical Key Oscillator (for Front Floor))
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (for Front Floor)
- Replace the indoor electrical key oscillator (for front floor. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE INSPECTION (for Front Floor)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Utility / Key Communication Check / Overhead + Front Room.
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.Fig 7: Inspecting Detection Area For Entry Hybrid Vehicle Control System Start Function (For Front Floor)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Place the key on the driver or front passenger seat cushion.
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the indoor electrical key oscillators are operating normally.
NG → See step 18
OK → END (INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR WAS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the indoor electrical key oscillator (for center floor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F58-24 (CLG6) - P18-1 (CLG4) Always Below 1 Ω F58-25 (CG6B) - P18-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω F58-24 (CLG6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F58-25 (CG6B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P18-1 (CLG4) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher P18-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Indoor Electrical Key Oscillator (for Center Floor))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (for Center Floor (INPUT))
- Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Check for pulses according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition P18-1 (CLG4) - P18-3 (CLGB) - Engine switch off
- All door closed
- Key not in cabin
- Door outside handle assembly (lock sensor) not touched
No pulse generation P18-1 (CLG4) - P18-3 (CLGB) - Engine switch off
- All door closed
- Key not in cabin
- Door outside handle assembly (lock sensor) touched
Pulse generation TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Indoor Electrical Key Oscillator (for Center Floor))
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (for Center Floor)
- Replace the indoor electrical key oscillator (for center floor). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE INSPECTION (for Center Floor)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Utility / Key Communication Check / Overhead + Rear Room.
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Place the key on the driver or front passenger seat cushion.
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the indoor electrical key oscillators are operating normally.
NG → See step 18
OK → END (INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR WAS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CERTIFICATION ECU - INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR)
- Disconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Disconnect the indoor electrical key oscillator (for rear floor) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition F58-26 (CLG7) - O20-1 (CLG6) Always Below 1 Ω F58-27 (CG7B) - O20-3 (CLGB) Always Below 1 Ω F58-26 (CLG7) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher F58-27 (CG7B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O20-1 (CLG6) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher O20-3 (CLGB) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Certification ECU (Smart Key ECU Assembly))*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Indoor Electrical Key Oscillator (for Rear Floor))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (for Rear Floor (INPUT))
- Reconnect the certification ECU (smart key ECU assembly) connector.
- Check for pulses according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition O20-1 (CLG6) - O20-3 (CLGB) - Engine switch off
- All door closed
- Key not in cabin
- Door outside handle assembly (lock sensor) not touched
No pulse generation O20-1 (CLG6) - O20-3 (CLGB) - Engine switch off
- All door closed
- Key not in cabin
- Door outside handle assembly (lock sensor) touched
Pulse generation TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Indoor Electrical Key Oscillator (for Rear Floor))
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR (for Rear Floor)
- Replace the indoor electrical key oscillator (for rear floor). Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM KEY DIAGNOSTIC MODE INSPECTION (for Rear Floor)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Smart Access / Utility / Key Communication Check / Overhead + Back Door (inside).
- When the electrical key transmitter is in the position shown in the illustration, check that the wireless door lock buzzer sounds.Fig 13: Inspecting Detection Area For Entry Hybrid Vehicle Control System Start Function (For Rear Floor)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
OK
Wireless door lock buzzer sounds.
HINT:
- Place the key on the driver or front passenger seat cushion.
- If the buzzer sounds, it can be determined that the indoor electrical key oscillators are operating normally.
NG → See step 18
OK → END (INDOOR ELECTRICAL KEY OSCILLATOR WAS DEFECTIVE)
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Start Function) (Proceed to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON). Refer to Power Source Mode does not Change to ON (IG and ACC)
- REPLACE CERTIFICATION ECU (SMART KEY ECU ASSEMBLY). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (for Entry Function) (Proceed to Problem Symptoms Table). Refer to PROBLEM SYMPTOMS TABLE