DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
NG → See step 2
OK → END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE)
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT
- Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC output from multiplex network master switch assembly A DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) B DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) C DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH side) D DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH side) E
B → See step 3
C → See step 7
D → See step 10
E → See step 13
A → See step 16
- Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.D-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not operated- D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 4
OK → See step 20
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition K5-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K5-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher K2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR
.
OK
DTC B2312 is not output.
NG → See step 20
OK → END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE)
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-Door Motor)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.P-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER SIDE))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up and down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door power window auto switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side door power window auto switch not operated- P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side door power window manual up switch not operated- P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Front passenger side door power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 8
OK → See step 21
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly)
NG → See step 17
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SWITCH - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR)
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J5-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J5-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J5-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J2-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 21
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RL-Door Motor)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RL-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.RL-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR LH SIDE))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear LH side power window auto up and down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH door power window auto switch operated
OFF: Rear LH door power window auto switch not operated- RL Door P/W Up SW Rear LH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH door power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear LH door power window manual up switch not operated- RL Door P/W Down SW Rear LH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH door power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear LH door power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 11
OK → See step 22
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for LH Side)
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for LH side). Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (for LH Side))
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR LH SWITCH - REAR LH MOTOR)
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition M3-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M3-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M3-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher M2-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 22
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RR-Door Motor)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RR-Door Motor / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.RR-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR RH SIDE))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear RH side power window auto up and down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window auto switch operated
OFF: Rear RH door power window auto switch not operated- RR Door P/W Up SW Rear RH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear RH door power window manual up switch not operated- RR Door P/W Down SW Rear RH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear RH door power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 14
OK → See step 23
- INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for RH Side)
- Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for RH side). Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω 6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher 7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher 8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*a Component without harness connected
(Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (for RH Side))
NG → See step 19
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR RH SWITCH - REAR RH MOTOR)
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition L3-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L3-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L3-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher L2-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 23
- REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for LH side). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for RH side). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH side). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH side). Refer to REMOVAL