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DTC B2312: Power Window Switch Malfunction: Procedure

  1. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B2312 is not output.

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → END (DUE TO SWITCH BEING OPERATED FOR 20 SECONDS OR MORE) 

  2. CHECK DTC OUTPUT 
    1. Check the parts which the DTCs have been output from.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC output from multiplex network master switch assembly A
      DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) B
      DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) C
      DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH side) D
      DTC output from power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH side) E

    B → See step   3 

    C → See step   7 

    D → See step   10 

    E → See step   13 

    A → See step   16 

  3. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (D-Door Motor) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / D-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      D-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR DRIVER SIDE))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      D Door P/W Up SW Driver door power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Driver door power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      D Door P/W Down SW Driver door power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Driver door power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Driver door power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   4 

    OK → See step   20 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASTER SWITCH - DRIVER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the multiplex network master switch assembly connector.
    2. Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for driver side) connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      K5-20 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      K5-15 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      K2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      K2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Replace the multiplex network master switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Check for DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .

      OK

      DTC B2312 is not output.

    NG → See step   20 

    OK → END (MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY WAS DEFECTIVE) 

  7. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (P-Door Motor) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / P-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      P-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR FRONT PASSENGER SIDE))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      P Door P/W Auto SW Front passenger side power window auto up and down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door power window auto switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side door power window auto switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Up SW Front passenger side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side door power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      P Door P/W Down SW Front passenger side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Front passenger side door power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Front passenger side door power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   8 

    OK → See step   21 

  8. INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY 
    1. Remove the power window regulator switch assembly. Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 1: Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Connector End View
      GTY341547Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly)

    NG → See step   17 

    OK: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (FRONT PASSENGER SIDE SWITCH - FRONT PASSENGER SIDE MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for front passenger side) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J5-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J5-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J5-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J2-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   21 

  10. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RL-Door Motor) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RL-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      RL-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR LH SIDE))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RL Door P/W Auto SW Rear LH side power window auto up and down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH door power window auto switch operated
      OFF: Rear LH door power window auto switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Up SW Rear LH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH door power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Rear LH door power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      RL Door P/W Down SW Rear LH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear LH door power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Rear LH door power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   11 

    OK → See step   22 

  11. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for LH Side) 
    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for LH side). Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 2: Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Connector End View
      GTY341547Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (for LH Side))

    NG → See step   18 

    OK: Go to next step 

  12. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR LH SWITCH - REAR LH MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for rear LH side) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      M3-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M3-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M3-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      M2-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   22 

  13. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RR-Door Motor) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / RR-Door Motor / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
      RR-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR RH SIDE))

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      RR Door P/W Auto SW Rear RH side power window auto up and down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window auto switch operated
      OFF: Rear RH door power window auto switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Up SW Rear RH side power window manual up switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window manual up switch operated
      OFF: Rear RH door power window manual up switch not operated
      -
      RR Door P/W Down SW Rear RH side power window manual down switch signal / ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window manual down switch operated
      OFF: Rear RH door power window manual down switch not operated
      -

      OK

      On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.

    NG → See step   14 

    OK → See step   23 

  14. INSPECT REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for RH Side) 
    1. Remove the rear power window regulator switch assembly (for RH side). Refer to REMOVAL .
      Fig 3: Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly Connector End View
      GTY341547Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Auto up or auto down position Below 1 Ω
      6 (UP) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      7 (DOWN) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      8 (AUTO) - 1 (GND) Free 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *a Component without harness connected
      (Rear Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (for RH Side))

    NG → See step   19 

    OK: Go to next step 

  15. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR RH SWITCH - REAR RH MOTOR) 
    1. Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH side) connector.
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      L3-6 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L3-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L3-8 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L2-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L2-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      L2-4 (AUTO) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   23 

  16. REPLACE MULTIPLEX NETWORK MASTER SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  17. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  18. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for LH side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  19. REPLACE REAR POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for RH side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  20. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Driver Side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  21. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Front Passenger Side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  22. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear LH side). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  23. REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH side). Refer to  REMOVAL