Rear Power Window RH does not Operate with Rear Power Window Switch RH: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (Main Body)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/Main Body/Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.MAIN BODY (MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Communication RR-Door Motor Connection status between power window regulator motor (for rear RH) and main body ECU (multiplex network body ECU)/OK or STOP OK: Normal communication
STOP: Communication stopped- OK
On the Techstream screen, OK is displayed.
NG → See step 8
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (RR-Door Motor)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/RR-Door Motor/Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.RR-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR RH SIDE))
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note RR Door P/W Up SW Rear RH side power window manual up switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window manual up switch operated
OFF: Rear RH door power window manual up switch not operated- RR Door P/W Down SW Rear RH side power window manual down switch signal/ON or OFF ON: Rear RH door power window manual down switch operated
OFF: Rear RH door power window manual down switch not operated- OK
On the Techstream screen, ON or OFF is displayed accordingly.
NG → See step 4
OK: Go to next step
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (RR-Door Motor)
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical/RR-Door Motor/Active Test.
- Perform the Active Test according to the display on the Techstream.RR-DOOR MOTOR (POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (FOR REAR LH SIDE))
Tester Display Test Part Control Range Diagnostic Note Power Window Power window OFF/UP/DOWN - OK
Rear RH power window operates normally.
WARNING: Be careful to avoid injuries as this test causes vehicle parts to move. During the Active Test, the jam protection function will not operate.
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 9
- INSPECT POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH Side)
- Remove the power window regulator switch assembly (for rear RH side). Refer to REMOVAL .
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 2 (UP) - 5 (GND) Auto up or up position Below 1 Ω 10 (DOWN) - 5 (GND) Auto down or down position Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Power Window Regulator Switch Assembly (for Rear RH Side))
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (REAR RH SIDE SWITCH - REAR RH SIDE MOTOR AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the power window regulator motor assembly (for rear RH side) connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J2-2 (UP) - J3-10 (UP) Always Below 1 Ω J2-10 (DOWN) - J3-7 (DOWN) Always Below 1 Ω J2-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω J2-2 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J2-10 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J3-10 (UP) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J3-7 (DOWN) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 7
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH side). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER WINDOW REGULATOR MOTOR ASSEMBLY (for Rear RH side). Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO LIN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (Proceed to How to Proceed with Troubleshooting). Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU (MULTIPLEX NETWORK BODY ECU). Refer to REMOVAL