DTC P0102, P0103: Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit Low Input; Mass or Volume Air Flow Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ DTC OUTPUT
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0102 is output A DTC P0103 is output B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY (POWER SOURCE VOLTAGE)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C1-3 (+B) - Body ground Power switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Mass Air Flow Meter Sub-assembly) - Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
NG → See step 7
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C1-5 (VG) - C28-74 (VG) Always Below 1 Ω C1-4 (E2G) - C28-73 (EVG) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C1-5 (VG) or C28-74 (VG) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY
- Perform On-vehicle inspection. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
- Perform Inspection. Refer to INSPECTION .
- Inspect the function of the mass air flow meter sub-assembly.
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Put the engine in inspection mode (maintenance mode). Refer to INSPECTION MODE PROCEDURE .
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/Primary/MAF.
- Check that the reading of MAF value changes when the engine is raced.
OK
The reading changes.
NG → See step 13
OK → See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (SENSOR GROUND)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C1-4 (E2G) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
NG → See step 6
OK → See step 13
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C1-4 (E2G) - C28-73 (EVG) Always Below 1 Ω - Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 11
- INSPECT NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY (EFI MAIN RELAY)
- Inspect the No. 1 integration relay. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 12
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY)
- Remove the No. 1 integration relay from the engine room relay block.
- Disconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Disconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-4 - C1-3 (+B) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1B-4 or C1-3 (+B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the mass air flow meter sub-assembly connector.
- Reconnect the No. 1 integration relay connector.
- Reinstall the No. 1 integration relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - IGCT RELAY) See step 7
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - BODY GROUND) See step 8
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AUXILIARY BATTERY - EFI MAIN RELAY)
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE NO. 1 INTEGRATION RELAY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER SUB-ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL