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Home >> Lexus >> 2012 >> HS 250h >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> Testing & Diagnosis >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P2419)) >> SFI System >> DTC P0107, P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input; Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0107, P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input; Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAP) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/MAP.
    5. Read the MAP value.

      OK

      Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure.

      HINT: 

      Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa (abs) (758 mmHg (abs)). For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). The pressure also varies due to the weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).

    NG → See step   2 

    OK → See step   7 

  2. CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR) 
    Fig 1: Identifying C13 Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor Connector
    GTY284426Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Voltage

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      C13-3 (VC) - C13-1 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V
      C13-2 (PIM) - C13-1 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 3.0 to 5.0 V
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor)
    4. Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Outside standard range A
      Within standard range B

    B → See step   4 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - HYBRID ECU) 
    1. Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    2. Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard Resistance (Check for Open)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C13-3 (VC) - A58-65 (VCPM) Always Below 1 Ω
      C13-1 (E2) - A58-81 (EPIM) Always Below 1 Ω
      C13-2 (PIM) - A58-82 (PIM) Always Below 1 Ω

      Standard Resistance (Check for Short)

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      C13-3 (VC) or A58-65 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      C13-2 (PIM) or A58-82 (PIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
    5. Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   6 

  4. REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P0107 OR P0108) 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
    3. Clear the DTC and turn the power switch off.
    4. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
    6. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      DTC is not output A
      DTC P0107 or P0108 is output B

    B → See step   6 

    A → END 

  6. REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS