DTC P0107, P0108: Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit Low Input; Manifold Absolute Pressure/Barometric Pressure Circuit High Input: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Data List/MAP.
- Read the MAP value.
OK
Same value as the actual atmospheric pressure.
HINT:
Standard atmospheric pressure is 101 kPa (abs) (758 mmHg (abs)). For every 100 m (328 ft.) increase in altitude, pressure drops by 1 kPa (7.5 mmHg). The pressure also varies due to the weather (high atmospheric pressure, low atmospheric pressure).
NG → See step 2
OK → See step 7
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR)
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Turn the power switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition C13-3 (VC) - C13-1 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 4.5 to 5.5 V C13-2 (PIM) - C13-1 (E2) Power switch on (IG) 3.0 to 5.0 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Manifold Absolute Pressure Sensor) - Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
Result
Result Proceed to Outside standard range A Within standard range B
B → See step 4
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR - HYBRID ECU)
- Disconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Disconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C13-3 (VC) - A58-65 (VCPM) Always Below 1 Ω C13-1 (E2) - A58-81 (EPIM) Always Below 1 Ω C13-2 (PIM) - A58-82 (PIM) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition C13-3 (VC) or A58-65 (VCPM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher C13-2 (PIM) or A58-82 (PIM) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the manifold absolute pressure sensor connector.
- Reconnect the hybrid vehicle control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 6
- REPLACE MANIFOLD ABSOLUTE PRESSURE SENSOR
- Replace the manifold absolute pressure sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (P0107 OR P0108)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the power switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTC and turn the power switch off.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain/Engine and ECT/Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0107 or P0108 is output B
B → See step 6
A → END
- REPLACE HYBRID VEHICLE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS