Cranking Holding Function Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK CRANKING
B → See step 23
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (STA SIGNAL)
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Starter Signal.
- Check the result when the engine switch is turned on (IG) and the engine is started.
Standard
Starter Signal Engine Switch Position Close (Starter signal off) On (IG) Open (Starter signal on) Engine start Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- INSPECT ECM (STAR AND STSW VOLTAGE)
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-4 (STAR) - Body ground Cranking 5.5 V or more A5-19 (STSW) - Body ground Cranking 8 to 14 V Result
Terminal STAR Terminal STSW Proceed to 5.5 V or more 8 to 14 V A 0 V 8 to 14 V B 0 V 0 V C
B → See step 24
C → See step 22
A: Go to next step
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below while cranking the engine.
- INSPECT ST CUT RELAY
- Inspect the ST CUT relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
Result
Result Proceed to OK (Automatic transmission models) A OK (Manual transmission models) B NG C
B → See step 10
C → REPLACE ST CUT RELAY
A: Go to next step
- Inspect the ST CUT relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch. Refer to INSPECTION
for A760H.Refer to INSPECTION
for A960E).
Result
Result Proceed to OK A NG (for A760H) B NG (for A960E) C
B → See step 27
C → See step 29
A: Go to next step
- Inspect the park/neutral position switch. Refer to INSPECTION
for A760H.Refer to INSPECTION
for A960E).
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay terminal 2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the E4 ECM connector.
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Disconnect the J55 power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-4 (STAR) - ST CUT relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω E4-4 (STAR) - J55-15 (STR2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-4 (STAR) or ST CUT relay terminal 3 or J55-15 (STR2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PNP SWITCH - ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the E45 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Disconnect the J55 power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-4 - ST CUT relay terminal 5 Always Below 1 Ω E45-4 - J55-17 (STR1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-4 or ST CUT relay terminal 5 or J55-17 (STR1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
- Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - ECM)
- INSPECT CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH
- Inspect the clutch pedal switch. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 28
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY POWER SOURCE)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay terminal 2 - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 11 to 14 V - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
NG → See step 15
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM - ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Disconnect the J55 power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-4 (STAR) - ST CUT relay terminal 3 Always Below 1 Ω E4-4 (STAR) - J55-15 (STR2) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E4-4 (STAR) or ST CUT relay terminal 3 or J55-15 (STR2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLUTCH SWITCH - ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the A24 clutch pedal switch connector.
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Disconnect the J55 power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-1 - ST CUT relay terminal 5 Always Below 1 Ω A24-1 - J55-17 (STR1) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-1 or ST CUT relay terminal 5 or J55-17 (STR1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the clutch pedal switch connector.
- Reinstall the relay.
- Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH - ECM)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ST CUT RELAY - POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU)
- Remove the ST CUT relay from the engine room R/B No. 2.
- Disconnect the J55 power source control ECU connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay terminal 2 - J55-35 (IG2D) Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition ST CUT relay terminal 2 or J55-35 (IG2D) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reinstall the ST CUT relay.
- Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY
- Inspect the STARTER relay. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION .
NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BODY GROUND)
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room R/B No. 1.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω - Reinstall the STARTER relay.
Result
Result Proceed to OK (Automatic transmission models) A OK (Manual transmission models) B NG C
B → See step 19
C → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)
- Disconnect the E45 park/neutral position switch connector.
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room R/B No. 1.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-5 - STARTER relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-5 or STARTER relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the park/neutral position switch connector.
- Reinstall the STARTER relay.
Result
Result Proceed to NG A OK B
B → See step 20
A → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)
- Disconnect the A24 clutch pedal switch connector.
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room R/B No. 1.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-2 - STARTER relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω Standard Resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition A24-2 or STARTER relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the clutch pedal switch connector.
- Reinstall the relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK NO. 1 (STARTER RELAY VOLTAGE)
- Remove the STARTER relay from the engine room R/B No. 1.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard Voltage
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition STARTER relay terminal 5 - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V - Reinstall the STARTER relay.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - BATTERY)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT STARTER ASSEMBLY
- Inspect the starter assembly. Refer to INSPECTION .
NG → See step 25
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (STARTER RELAY - STARTER, STARTER - BATTERY)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the J55 power source control ECU connector.
- Disconnect the A5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for Open)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) - A5-19 (STSW) Always Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for Short)
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-39 (STSW) or A5-19 (STSW) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the ECM connector.
- Reconnect the power source control ECU connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 26
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPAIR OR REPLACE STARTER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE CLUTCH PEDAL SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH. Refer to REMOVAL