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Home >> Lexus >> 2012 >> IS 250 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> Engine Performance >> System >> Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0630-U0101) & Circuit Tests) >> SFI System >> Circuit Tests >> MIL Circuit >> Procedure
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MIL Circuit: Procedure

  1. CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED 
    1. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    2. Check the illumination of the MIL.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL remains illuminated (Even after engine switch is turned on (IG) and several seconds have passed, MIL still remains illuminated) A
      MIL remains off (Does not illuminate at all) B
      MIL illuminates for several seconds, but turns off after engine is started C

    B → See step   5 

    C → See step   13 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK WHETHER MIL TURN OFF 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    5. Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note any DTCs.
    6. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    7. Check if the MIL goes off.

      Standard

      MIL goes off.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL goes off A
      MIL goes not go off B

    B → See step   3 

    A → See step   8 

  3. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS) 
    1. Disconnect the A6 ECM connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check the MIL is not illuminated.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      MIL is not illuminated A
      MIL is illuminated B
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    B → See step   4 

    A → See step   11 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A6 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the J35 combination meter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A6-8 (W) or J35-12 (EFI) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    OK → See step   9 

  5. CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS 
    1. Start the engine.

      Result

      Result Proceed to
      Engine starts A
      Engine does not start* B

      HINT: 

      *: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.

    B → See step   14 

    A: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE) 
    1. Disconnect the A6 ECM connector.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard voltage

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A6-8 (W) - Body ground 11 to 14 V
    4. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    NG → See step   7 

    OK → See step   12 

  7. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the A6 ECM connector.
    2. Disconnect the J35 combination meter assembly connector.
    3. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.

      Standard resistance (Check for open)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A6-8 (W) - J35-12 (EFI) Below 1 Ω

      Standard resistance (Check for short)

      Tester Connection Specified Condition
      A6-8 (W) or J35-12 (EFI) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher
    4. Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
    5. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG → See step   10 

  8. REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to  DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART 
  9. REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  10. REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  11. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  13. CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to  CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 
  14. GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT. Refer to  VC Output Circuit