MIL Circuit: Procedure
- CHECK THAT MIL IS ILLUMINATED
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the illumination of the MIL.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL remains illuminated (Even after engine switch is turned on (IG) and several seconds have passed, MIL still remains illuminated) A MIL remains off (Does not illuminate at all) B MIL illuminates for several seconds, but turns off after engine is started C
B → See step 5
C → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- CHECK WHETHER MIL TURN OFF
- Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Check if any DTCs have been stored. Note any DTCs.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check if the MIL goes off.
Standard
MIL goes off.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL goes off A MIL goes not go off B
B → See step 3
A → See step 8
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN WIRE HARNESS)
- Disconnect the A6 ECM connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check the MIL is not illuminated.
Result
Result Proceed to MIL is not illuminated A MIL is illuminated B - Reconnect the ECM connector.
B → See step 4
A → See step 11
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the A6 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the J35 combination meter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition A6-8 (W) or J35-12 (EFI) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → See step 9
- CHECK IF ENGINE STARTS
- Start the engine.
Result
Result Proceed to Engine starts A Engine does not start* B HINT:
*: The Techstream cannot communicate with the ECM.
B → See step 14
A: Go to next step
- Start the engine.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (ECM TERMINAL VOLTAGE)
- Disconnect the A6 ECM connector.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard voltage
Tester Connection Specified Condition A6-8 (W) - Body ground 11 to 14 V - Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → See step 7
OK → See step 12
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY - ECM)
- Disconnect the A6 ECM connector.
- Disconnect the J35 combination meter assembly connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition A6-8 (W) - J35-12 (EFI) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition A6-8 (W) or J35-12 (EFI) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the combination meter assembly connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
NG → See step 10
- REPAIR CIRCUIT INDICATED BY OUTPUT DTC. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPAIR OR REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS. Refer to CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS
- GO TO VC OUTPUT CIRCUIT. Refer to VC Output Circuit