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DTC P0087: Fuel Rail / System Pressure - Too Low: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Lexus IS 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check around and beneath the car for fuel leaks, fumes, etc.

      OK

      No fuel leaks present.

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0087) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Clear DTCs.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read the DTCs using Techstream.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0087 A
      P0087 and other DTCs B

      HINT: 

      If any codes other than P0087 are output, perform troubleshooting for those DTCs first.

    B → GO TO DTC CHART 

    A: Go to next step 

  3. CONFIRM IF VEHICLE HAS RUN OUT OF FUEL IN PAST 
    1. Has the vehicle run out of fuel in past ?

    YES → DTC CAUSED BY RUNNING OUT OF FUEL 

    NO: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MISFIRE COUNT (CYLINDER #1, #2, #3, #4, #5 AND #6) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine and warm up the engine.
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Way / Direct. (Procedure "A")
    5. Allow the engine to idle.
    6. Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the tester (example: Cylinder #1). If no misfire counts occur for any of the cylinders, perform the following procedure: (Procedure "B")
      1. Shift the gear selector lever to the D position.
      2. Repeat procedure "A" to "B" above.
      3. Monitor all of the misfire rate values that are displayed on the tester (example: Cylinder #1).

        Result

        Misfire Count Proceed to
        No misfire counts, or misfire counts occur randomly in all cylinders A
        Misfire counts occur in particular cylinder B

    B → REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR FOR DIRECT INJECTION 

    A: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Start the engine.
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Target Fuel Pressure / Fuel Press.
    5. Check that the fuel pressure fluctuates when the target fuel pressure changes.

      HINT: 

      The Control the Target Fuel Pressure operation lowers the target fuel pressure by 12.5% or increase the target fuel pressure by 24.8%.

      Result

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      Fuel pressure does not fluctuate A
      Fuel pressure fluctuates in accordance with tester operation B
      Fuel pressure pulsates C

    A → REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR 

    B → See step   8 

    C: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK FUEL PUMP (FUEL PUMP OPERATION) 
    1. Check the fuel pump operation. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1 .

    NG → REPLACE FUEL PUMP 

    OK: Go to next step 

  7. CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE) 
    1. Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .

    NG → REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE REGULATOR 

    OK: Go to next step 

  8. CHECK FUEL LEAK (HIGH PRESSURE FUEL LINE) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Check that the fuel pressure fluctuations when the engine switch is turned off.

      HINT: 

      Turn the engine switch off and on (IG) before checking the fuel pressure.

      Fig 1: View Of Fuel Pressure Fluctuation Graph
      GTY145621Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002

      Result

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      Fuel pressure is almost constant, or fluctuations are gradual A
      Fuel pressure drops suddenly B

    A → See step   10 

    B: Go to next step 

  9. CHECK RELIEF VALVE 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn Techstream on.
    3. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
    4. Start the engine.
    5. Check the fuel pressure fluctuations when the fuel hose is pressed with your fingers.

      Result

      Inspection Result Proceed to
      Pressing the hose raises the fuel pressure slightly A
      Fuel pressure does not fluctuate B

    A → REPLACE RELIEF VALVE 

    B: Go to next step 

  10. REPLACE FUEL PUMP (FOR HIGH PRESSURE) 

    NEXT: Go to next step 

  11. CHECK IF DTC OUTPUT REOCCURS (SEE IF DTC P0087 IS OUTPUT AGAIN) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the tester on.
    3. Clear DTCs.
    4. Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
    6. Read the DTCs.

      Result

      Display (DTC output) Proceed to
      P0087 A
      No output B

    B → END 

    A → See step   12 

  12. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL