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Home >> Lexus >> 2012 >> IS 250 Base, AWD >> Repair and Diagnosis >> External Pages >> Different car >> Section 11 (Engine Control System (Diagnostic Codes (P0010-P014F))) >> SFI System >> DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input >> Procedure
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DTC P0115: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Malfunction; DTC P0117: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit Low Input; DTC P0118: Engine Coolant Temperature Circuit High Input: Procedure

WARNING: This page is about a different car, the 2012 Lexus IS 350. However, it is still accessible from the selected car via links, so may be relevant.
  1. READ VALUE USING ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (COOLANT TEMP) 
    1. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the tester on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    5. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard

      Between 75 and 100°C (167 and 212°F) with warm engine

      Result

      Temperature Displayed Proceed to
      -40°C (-40°F) A
      Higher than 135°C (275°F) B
      Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F) C

      HINT: 

      • If there is an open circuit, Techstream indicates -40°C (-40°F).
      • If there is a short circuit, Techstream indicates higher than 135°C (275°F).

    B → See step   4 

    C → CHECK FOR INTERMITTENT PROBLEMS 

    A: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR OPEN IN SENSOR) 
    1. Confirm good connection at sensor.
      Fig 1: Identifying E40 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) Sensor Connector
      GTY145496Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E40 Engine Coolant Temperature (ECT) sensor connector.
    3. Connect terminals 1 and 2 of the ECT sensor connector on the wire harness side.
    4. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the tester on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    8. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard

      Higher than 135°C (275°F)

    9. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    OK → REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    NG: Go to next step 

  3. CHECK ECM (CHECK FOR OPEN IN ECM) 
    1. Confirm good connection at ECM.
      Fig 2: Identifying ECM Connector (Check For Open In ECM)
      GTY137961Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Disconnect the E40 ECT sensor connector.
    3. Connect terminals THW and ETHW of the E5 ECM connector.

      HINT: 

      Before checking, do visual and contact pressure checks on the ECM connector.

    4. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    5. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    6. Turn the tester on.
    7. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    8. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard

      Higher than 135°C (275°F)

    9. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG → See step   6 

  4. CHECK ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR (CHECK FOR SHORT IN SENSOR) 
    1. Disconnect the E40 ECT sensor connector.
      Fig 3: Identifying E40 ECT Sensor Connector
      GTY136446Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the ECT sensor connector.

    OK → REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR 

    NG: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK ECM (CHECK FOR SHORT IN ECM) 
    1. Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
      Fig 4: Identifying E5 ECM Connector
      GTY123391Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Connect Techstream to the DLC3.
    3. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    4. Turn the tester on.
    5. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Coolant Temp.
    6. Read the value displayed on the tester.

      Standard

      -40°C (-40°F)

    7. Reconnect the ECM connector.

    OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR 

    NG → See step   7 

  6. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. REPLACE ECM. Refer to  REMOVAL