DTC P0171: System Too Lean (Bank 1); DTC P0172: System Too Rich (Bank 1); DTC P0174: System Too Lean (Bank 2); DTC P0175: System Too Rich (Bank 2): Procedure
- CHECK ANY OTHER DTCS OUTPUT (IN ADDITION TO DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 and other DTCs are output B HINT:
If any DTCs other than P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 are output, troubleshoot those DTCs first.
B → See step 27
A: Go to next step
- CHECK PCV HOSE CONNECTIONS
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1
.
OK
PCV valve and hose are connected correctly and are not damaged.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE PCV HOSE
OK: Go to next step
- Check the PCV hose connections. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 1
.
- CHECK AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
OK
No leaks in air induction system.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE AIR INDUCTION SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check the air induction system for vacuum leaks. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- PERFORM ACTIVE TEST USING TECHSTREAM (CONTROL THE INJECTION VOLUME)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Warm up the engine and run the engine at an engine speed of 2500 rpm for approximately 90 seconds.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Active Test / Control the Injection Volume / All Data / AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2.
- Perform the Control the Injection Volume operation with the engine idling (press the RIGHT or LEFT button to change the fuel injection volume).
- Monitor the voltage outputs of the air fuel ratio sensor and the heated oxygen sensor (AFS Voltage B1S1 and O2S B1S2 or AFS Voltage B2S1 and O2S B2S2) displayed on the Techstream.
HINT:
- Change the fuel injection volume within the range of -12% and +12%. The injection volume can be changed in fine gradations.
- The air fuel ratio sensor has an output delay of a few seconds and the heated oxygen sensor has a maximum output delay of approximately 20 seconds.
- If the sensor output voltage does not change (almost no reaction) while performing the Active Test, the sensor may be malfunctioning.
Standard
Techstream Display
(Sensor)Injection Volume Status Voltage AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1
(Air fuel ratio)+12% Rich Below 3.1 V -12% Lean Higher than 3.4 V O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2
(Heated oxygen)+12% Rich Higher than 0.55 V -12% Lean Below 0.4 V Result
Status of AFS Voltage B1S1 or AFS Voltage B2S1 Status of O2S B1S2 or O2S B2S2 Air Fuel Ratio Condition and
Air Fuel Ratio Sensor ConditionMisfire Suspected Trouble Area Proceed to Lean/Rich Lean/Rich Normal - - A Lean Lean Actual air fuel ratio lean May occur - PCV valve and hose
- PCV hose connections
- Fuel injector assembly blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Air induction system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
A Rich Rich Actual air fuel ratio rich - - Fuel injector leak or blockage
- Gas leak from exhaust system
- Ignition system
- Fuel pressure
- Mass air flow meter
- Engine coolant temperature sensor
Lean Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - - Air fuel ratio sensor
B Rich Lean/Rich Air fuel ratio sensor malfunction - - Air fuel ratio sensor
- Lean: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the air fuel ratio sensor output voltage (AFS Voltage) is consistently more than 3.4 V, and the heated oxygen sensor output voltage (O2S) is consistently less than 0.4 V.
- Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the AFS Voltage is consistently less than 3.1 V, and the O2S is consistently more than 0.55 V.
- Lean/Rich: During the Control the Injection Volume for A/F Sensor Active Test, the output voltage of the heated oxygen sensor alternates correctly.
HINT:
Refer to "Data List / Active Test" [AFS Voltage B1S1, AFS Voltage B2S1, O2S B1S2 and O2S B2S2]. Refer to DATA LIST / ACTIVE TEST .
B → See step 13
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (COOLANT TEMP)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / Coolant Temp.
- Read Coolant Temp twice, when the engine is both cold and warmed up.
Standard
With cold engine: Same as ambient air temperature.
With warm engine:
Between 75°C and 100°C (167°F and 212°F).
NG → See step 28
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (MAF)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Start the engine.
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / All Data / MAF and Coolant Temp.
- Allow the engine to idle until Coolant Temp reaches 75°C (167°F) or higher.
- Read MAF with the engine speed at 3000 rpm.
Standard
Between 7.60 g/sec. and 11.40 g/sec. (shift lever: Neutral position, A/C: Off).
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (low pressure side). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 2 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM (LOW PRESSURE SIDE)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Fuel Press.
- While revving the engine, check that the fuel pressure fluctuates.
OK
Fuel pressure fluctuates.
NG → See step 32
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FUEL PRESSURE (HIGH PRESSURE SIDE)
- Check the fuel pressure (high pressure side). Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION - Step 3 .
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE FUEL SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR EXHAUST GAS LEAK
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
OK
No gas leaks.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE EXHAUST SYSTEM
OK: Go to next step
- Check for exhaust gas leaks.
- CHECK FOR SPARK (SPARK TEST)
- Perform a spark test. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
HINT:
If the result of the spark test is normal, proceed to the next step.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Perform a spark test. Refer to ON-VEHICLE INSPECTION
.
- INSPECT FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY
- Check the injection and volume.
HINT:
- Refer to the fuel injector assembly inspection procedure. Refer to INSPECTION .
- If the injectors malfunction, engine misfire may occur. The misfire count can be read using the Techstream. Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Data List / Gas Misfire / Cylinder #1 Misfire Count (to Cylinder #6 Misfire Count).
- Inspect the cold start injector. Refer to INSPECTION .
OK → See step 17
NG → See step 29
- Check the injection and volume.
- INSPECT AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR (HEATER RESISTANCE) See step 1
NG → See step 30
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (POWER SOURCE OF AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR) See step 2
NG → See step 23
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM) See step 3
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR
- Replace the air fuel ratio sensor. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- PERFORM CONFIRMATION DRIVING PATTERN (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC is not output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER CONNECTOR CONNECTION)
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harness between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
HINT:
Repair any problems.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Check the connection and terminal contact pressure of connectors and wire harness between the mass air flow meter and ECM. Refer to ELECTRONIC CIRCUIT INSPECTION PROCEDURE
.
- CHECK WHETHER DTC OUTPUT RECURS (DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 OR P0175)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output A DTC is not output B
B → END
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
- Disconnect the E29 MAF meter connector.
- Disconnect the E5 ECM connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Standard resistance (Check for open)
Tester Connection Specified Condition E29-5 (VG) - E5-27 (VG) Below 1 Ω E29-4 (E2G) - E5-26 (E2G) Below 1 Ω Standard resistance (Check for short)
Tester Connection Specified Condition E29-5 (VG) or E5-27 (VG) - Body ground 10 kΩ or higher - Reconnect the MAF meter connector.
- Reconnect the ECM connector.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (MASS AIR FLOW METER - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE MASS AIR FLOW METER
- Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL
.
HINT:
If the result of the inspection performed in step 6 indicated no problem, proceed to the next step without replacing the mass air flow meter.
NEXT: Go to next step
- Replace the mass air flow meter. Refer to REMOVAL
.
- CONFIRM WHETHER MALFUNCTION HAS BEEN SUCCESSFULLY REPAIRED
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch off and wait for at least 30 seconds.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG) and turn the Techstream on.
- Start the engine and warm it up.
- Drive the vehicle in accordance with the driving pattern described in the Confirmation Driving Pattern.
- Enter the following menus: Powertrain / Engine / Trouble Codes.
- Read the DTCs.
Result
Result Proceed to DTC is not output A DTC P0171, P0172, P0174 or P0175 is output B
B → See step 31
A → END
- INSPECT RELAY (A/F RELAY) See step 4
NG → REPLACE RELAY (A/F RELAY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR - A/F RELAY) See step 5
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK TERMINAL VOLTAGE (A/F RELAY) See step 6
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (A/F RELAY - BATTERY)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (A/F RELAY - BODY GROUND) See step 7
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR
OK → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (EFI MAIN RELAY - A/F RELAY)
- GO TO DTC CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE ENGINE COOLANT TEMPERATURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL INJECTOR ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE AIR FUEL RATIO SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE FUEL PRESSURE SENSOR. Refer to REMOVAL