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DTC B2272: Ignition 1 Monitor Malfunction: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.

      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      IG1 Relay Monitor (Outside) Status of IG1 relay monitor (outer) / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay is on)
      OFF: Engine switch off (IG1 relay is off)
      -

      OK

      "ON" (engine switch on (IG)) appears on the screen.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Depress the brake pedal.
    4. After 10 seconds have elapsed, check.
    5. Check for DTCs again.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2272 is not output. A
      DTC B2272 is output. B

    B → See step   8 

    A → See step   7 

  3. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 
    1. Disconnect the RD and RA connectors.
      Fig 1: Cowl Side Junction Block RH Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY281188Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      RD-6 - RA-5 or RD-7 Always 68 to 175 Ω
      RD-6 - RD-12 Always Below 1 Ω
      RD-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      RA-5 or RD-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Cowl Side Junction Block RH)

    NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 
    1. Disconnect the LD connector.
      Fig 2: Cowl Side Junction Block LH Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY273013Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      LD-13 - LD-8 or LD-9 Always 68 to 250 Ω at 20°C (68°F)
      LD-13 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Cowl Side Junction Block LH)

    NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  5. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector.
      Fig 3: J55, RA And RD Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY269411Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J55-34 (IG1D) - RD-6 Always Below 1 Ω
      J55-34 (IG1D) or RD-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Source Control ECU)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Cowl Side Junction Block RH)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH) 

    OK: Go to next step 

  6. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 
    1. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      Fig 4: RD And LD Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY279240Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      RD-12 - LD-13 Always Below 1 Ω
      RD-12 or LD-13 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      LD-8 or LD-9 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Cowl Side Junction Block RH)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Cowl Side Junction Block LH)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH) 

    OK → See step   9 

  7. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  8. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL