DTC B2272: Ignition 1 Monitor Malfunction: Procedure
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.
HINT:
When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.
POWER SOURCE CONTROLTester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note IG1 Relay Monitor (Outside) Status of IG1 relay monitor (outer) / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch on (IG) (IG1 relay is on)
OFF: Engine switch off (IG1 relay is off)- OK
"ON" (engine switch on (IG)) appears on the screen.
NG → See step 3
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTCs. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Depress the brake pedal.
- After 10 seconds have elapsed, check.
- Check for DTCs again.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC B2272 is not output. A DTC B2272 is output. B
B → See step 8
A → See step 7
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
- Disconnect the RD and RA connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition RD-6 - RA-5 or RD-7 Always 68 to 175 Ω RD-6 - RD-12 Always Below 1 Ω RD-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RA-5 or RD-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Cowl Side Junction Block RH)
NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- Disconnect the LD connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition LD-13 - LD-8 or LD-9 Always 68 to 250 Ω at 20°C (68°F) LD-13 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Cowl Side Junction Block LH)
NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
- Disconnect the J55 connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-34 (IG1D) - RD-6 Always Below 1 Ω J55-34 (IG1D) or RD-6 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Cowl Side Junction Block RH)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition RD-12 - LD-13 Always Below 1 Ω RD-12 or LD-13 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher LD-8 or LD-9 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Cowl Side Junction Block RH)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Cowl Side Junction Block LH)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
OK → See step 9
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL