DTC B2276: ACCR Signal Circuit Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- After 50 seconds have elapsed, check for DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC B2276 is not output. A DTC B2276 is output. B
B → See step 2
A → See step 4
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Disconnect the A5 connector from the ECM.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-31 (CTSW) - A5-11 (ACCR) Always Below 1 Ω J55-31 (CTSW) or A5-11 (ACCR) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the J55 connector to the power source control ECU.
- Reconnect the A5 connector to the ECM.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD VOLTAGE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-31 (CTSW) - Body ground for AT:
Brake pedal depressed, shift lever in P, engine switch is pushed once → on (IG)
for MT:
Clutch pedal depressed, shift lever in P, engine switch is pushed once → on (IG)0.1 to 0.8 V*1 → output voltage at terminal AM1 or AM" is -2 V or more. *1: Voltage is output only when the engine is cranking.
TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Source Control ECU)RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (for 2GR-FSE) B NG (for 4GR-FSE) C
B → See step 5
C → See step 7
A → See step 6
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE ECM (for 2GR-FSE). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM (for 4GR-FSE). Refer to REMOVAL