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DTC B2278: Engine Switch Circuit Malfunction: Procedure

  1. READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM 
    1. Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Turn the Techstream on.
    4. Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
    5. Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.

      HINT: 

      When using the Techstream with the engine switch off, turn on and off any of the door courtesy light switches repeatedly at 1.5 second intervals or less until communication between the Techstream and vehicle starts.

      POWER SOURCE CONTROL

      Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note
      Start Switch1 Start Switch 1 / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch is pushed
      OFF: Engine switch is not pushed
      -
      Start Switch2 Start Switch 2 / ON or OFF ON: Engine switch is pushed
      OFF: Engine switch is not pushed
      -

      OK

      ON (engine switch is pushed) and OFF (engine switch is not pushed) appear on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions.

    NG → See step   3 

    OK: Go to next step 

  2. CHECK FOR DTC 
    1. Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
    2. Turn the engine switch on (IG).
    3. Check for DTCs.
      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      DTC B2278 is not output. A
      DTC B2278 is output. B

    B → See step   6 

    A → See step   5 

  3. INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH 
    1. Remove the engine switch (for 2GR-FSE: Refer to REMOVAL , for 4GR-FSE: Refer to REMOVAL ).
      Fig 1: Engine Switch Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY260378Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition
      7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω
      7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not pushed 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Component without harness connected
      (Engine Switch)
      - -

      HINT: 

      This engine switch is momentary type switch.

      RESULT

      Result Proceed to
      OK A
      NG (for 2GR-FSE) B
      NG (for 4GR-FSE) C

    B → See step   7 

    C → See step   9 

    A: Go to next step 

  4. CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE SWITCH AND BODY GROUND) 
    1. Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
      Fig 2: J31 And J55 Connector Terminal Identification
      GTY268317Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
    2. Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
      STANDARD RESISTANCE

      Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition
      J31-7 (SS1) - J55-14 (SSW1) Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-2 (SS2) - J55-37 (SSW2) Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω
      J31-7 (SS1) or J55-14 (SSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      J31-2 (SS2) or J55-37 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher
      TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION

      *1 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Engine Switch)
      *2 Front view of wire harness connector
      (to Power Source Control ECU)

    NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE SWITCH) 

    OK → See step   8 

  5. USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to  HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING 
  6. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  7. REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH (for 2GR-FSE). Refer to  REMOVAL 
  8. REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to  REMOVAL 
  9. REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH (for 4GR-FSE). Refer to  REMOVAL