DTC B2281: "P" Signal Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for multiplex network communication system DTCs B1210, B1214 and B1215.
HINT:
If the DTCs for the multiplex network communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.
RESULTResult Proceed to DTCs B1210, B1214 and B1215 are not output. A DTCs B1210, B1214 and B1215 are output. B
B → See step 5
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Shift P Signal Shift P position/ON or OFF ON: Shift lever is in P
OFF: Shift lever is not in P- RESULTResult Proceed to ON (shift position is P) and OFF (shift position is not P) appear on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions. A ON (shift position is P) and OFF (shift position is not P) do not appear on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions (for A760E). B ON (shift position is P) and OFF (shift position is not P) do not appear on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions (for A960E). C
B → See step 6
C → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Disconnect the J48 connector from the shift lock control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-5 (P) - J48-11 (P2) Always Below 1 Ω J55-5 (P) or J48-11 (P2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J48-8 (E) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Shift Lock Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J48-11 (P2) - J48-8 (E) Shift lever is in P Below 1 Ω J48-11 (P2) - J48-8 (E) Shift lever is not in P 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Shift Lock Control ECU)RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (for A960E) B NG (for A760E) C
B → See step 10
C → See step 7
A → See step 8
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM (for A760E). Refer to DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)
- REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU (for A760E). Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 2
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- GO TO AUTOMATIC TRANSMISSION SYSTEM (for A960E). Refer to DTC P0705: Transmission Range Sensor Circuit Malfunction (PRNDL Input)
- REPLACE SHIFT LOCK CONTROL ECU (for A960E). Refer to DISASSEMBLY - Step 2