DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK OPERATION OF SPEEDOMETER
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
OK
Actual vehicle speed and the speed indicated on the speedometer are the same.
HINT:
The vehicle speed sensor is functioning normally when the indication on the speedometer is normal.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- Drive the vehicle and check if the function of the speedometer in the combination meter is normal.
- CHECK DTC OUTPUT (MULTIPLEX NETWORK COMMUNICATION SYSTEM (BEAN))
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for multiplex network communication system DTCs B1210, B1214 and B1215.
HINT:
If the DTCs for the multiplex network communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.
RESULTResult Proceed to DTCs B1210, B1214 and B1215 are not output A DTCs B1210, B1214 and B1215 are output B
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Signal Vehicle speed signal/ STOP or RUN STOP: Vehicle is stopped
RUN: Vehicle is running- OK
STOP (vehicle is stopped) and RUN (vehicle is running) appear on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Replace the power source control ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Drive the vehicle.
- Check for DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC B2282 is not output. A DTC B2282 is output. B
B → See step 11
A → END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - COMBINATION METER AND EACH ECU)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Disconnect the J34 connector from the combination meter.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-19 (SPD) - J34-5 (+S) Always Below 1 Ω J55-19 (SPD) or J34-5 (+S) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Combination Meter)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR OR EACH ECU (COMBINATION METER - EACH ECU)
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Replace the power source control ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Drive the vehicle.
- Check for DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC B2282 is not output. A DTC B2282 is output. B
B → See step 12
A → END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
- GO TO METER / GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEEDOMETER MALFUNCTION). Refer to Speedometer Malfunction
- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE COMBINATION METER ASSEMBLY. Refer to REMOVAL