DTC B2283: Vehicle Speed Sensor Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for DTC B2282 and DTC B2283.RESULT
Result Proceed to Only DTC B2283 is output A Both DTC B2283 and DTC B2282 are output B DTC is not output C HINT:
If DTC B2282 and DTC B2283 are output, perform troubleshooting for DTC B2282 first.
B → See step 11
C → See step 12
A: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Check for DTC.
HINT:
If vehicle stability control system DTCs are output, perform troubleshooting for vehicle stability control system DTCs.
RESULTResult Proceed to DTC is not output. A Vehicle stability control system DTCs are output. B
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- Check for DTC.
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM (VEHICLE SPEED SIGNAL)
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Vehicle Speed Signal Vehicle speed signal / STOP or RUN STOP: Vehicle is stopped
RUN: Vehicle is running- OK
STOP (vehicle is stopped) and RUN (vehicle is running) appear on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions.
NG → See step 9
OK: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Body / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the displays on the Techstream.BODY
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Neutral SW / Clutch SW Neutral start switch / ON or OFF ON: Shift lever in P or N
OFF: Shift lever neither in P nor N- OK
ON (shift lever is in P or N) and OFF (shift lever is neither in P nor N) appear on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions.
NG → See step 5
OK → See step 13
- INSPECT STARTER RELAY
- Remove the starter relay.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 1 - 2 Always 93.8 to 136.4 Ω 3 - 5 Battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 MΩ or higher 3 - 5 Battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE STARTER RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH
- Disconnect the E45 connector from the park/neutral position switch.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 4 - 5 Shift lever is in P Below 1 Ω 4 - 5 Shift lever is in N Below 1 Ω 4 - 5 Shift lever is not in P or N 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Park/Neutral Position Switch)RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (for A760E) B NG (for A960E) C
B → See step 14
C → See step 16
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-17 (STR1) - E45-4 (B) Always Below 1 Ω J55-17 (STR1) or E45-4 (B) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Park/Neutral Position Switch)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition E45-5 (L) - Engine room relay block No. 1 starter relay terminal 1 Always Below 1 Ω E45-5 (L) or Engine room relay block No. 1 starter relay terminal 1 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω Engine room relay block No. 1 starter relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without relay connected
(Engine Room Relay Block No. 1)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Park/Neutral Position Switch)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH - STARTER RELAY)
OK → See step 15
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- GO TO METER/GAUGE SYSTEM (SPEEDOMETER MALFUNCTION). Refer to Speedometer Malfunction
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART (VEHICLE STABILITY CONTROL SYSTEM). Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO OTHER FLOW CHART (DTC B2282). Refer to DTC B2282: Vehicle Speed Signal Malfunction
- USE SIMULATION METHOD TO CHECK. Refer to HOW TO PROCEED WITH TROUBLESHOOTING
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH (for A760E). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE PARK/NEUTRAL POSITION SWITCH ASSEMBLY (for A960E). Refer to REMOVAL