Power Source Mode does not Change: Procedure
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Check for DTCs 5 seconds after the engine switch is turned on (IG).RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC is not output. A DTC is output. B
NG → See step 18
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (FOR START FUNCTION)
- Remove the battery of the electrical key transmitter. Refer to REPLACEMENT .
- Touch the logo side mark of the key or card key to the engine switch.
- Check that the engine switch can be turned on (IG).RESULT
Inspection Result Proceed to Power source mode does not change to on (ACC) A Power source mode does not change to on (IG) B Power source mode does not change to on (IG and ACC) C Power source mode is turned on D
B → See step 7
C → See step 15
D → See step 19
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD VOLTAGE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-33 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V J55-12 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
- Disconnect the RD and RA connectors.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition RD-2 - RA-5 or RD-7 Always 68 to 175 Ω RD-2, RA-5 or RD7 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU RH (Cowl Side Junction Block RH))
NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH AND BODY GROUND)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-11 (ACCD) - RD-2 Always Below 1 Ω J55-11 (ACCD) or RD-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RA-5 or RD-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Main Body ECU RH (Cowl Side Junction Block RH))
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the J55 connector to the power source control ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD VOLTAGE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-11 (ACCD) - J55-6 (GND2) Engine Switch on (ACC) 8 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Source Control ECU)
NG → See step 20
OK → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the voltage and resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD VOLTAGE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-33 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V J55-12 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
- Disconnect the RD and RA connectors from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition RD-6 - RA-5 Always 68 to 175 Ω RD-6 - RD-12 Always Below 1 Ω RD-6 or RD-12 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Main Body ECU RH (Cowl Side Junction Block RH))
NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU RH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- Disconnect the LD connector.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition LD-13 - LD-8 Always 68 to 175 Ω LD-13 or LD-8 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Main Body ECU LH (Cowl Side Junction Block LH))
NG → REPLACE MAIN BODY ECU LH (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT IG2 RELAY
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition 3 - 5 Battery voltage is not applied between terminals 1 and 2 10 MΩ or higher 3 - 5 Battery voltage is applied between terminals 1 and 2 Below 1 Ω
NG → REPLACE IG2 RELAY
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the RA connector from the main body ECU RH (cowl side junction block RH).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-34 (IG1D) - RD-6 Always Below 1 Ω J55-34 (IG1D) or RD-2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher RA-5 or RD-7 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Cowl Side Junction Block RH)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - MAIN BODY ECU RH AND BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition RD-12 - LD-13 Always Below 1 Ω RD-12 or LD-13 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher LD-8 or LD-9 - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Cowl Side Junction Block RH)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Cowl Side Junction Block LH)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK RH - COWL SIDE JUNCTION BLOCK LH)
OK: Go to next step
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK NO. 2)
- Remove the IG2 relay from the engine room relay block No. 2.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-35 (IG2D) - Engine room relay block IG2 relay terminal 2 Always Below 1 Ω J55-35 (IG2D) or Engine room relay block IG2 relay terminal 2 - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)*2 Component without harness connected
(Engine Room Relay Block)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE ROOM RELAY BLOCK NO. 2))
OK: Go to next step
- CHECK POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Reconnect the J55 connector to the power source control ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD VOLTAGE
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition J55-34 (IG1D) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V J55-35 (IG2D) - Body ground Engine switch on (IG) 8 to 14 V TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component with harness connected
(Power Source Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
OK → See step 21
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Measure the voltage according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD VOLTAGE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-33 (AM1) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V J55-12 (AM2) - Body ground Always 11 to 14 V STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-6 (GND2) - Body ground Always Below 1 Ω TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)HINT:
*1: Voltage is output only when the engine is cranking.
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - BATTERY AND BODY GROUND)
OK: Go to next step
- INSPECT ENGINE SWITCH
- Remove the engine switch (for 2GR-FSE: Refer to REMOVAL , for 4GR-FSE: Refer to REMOVAL ).
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Switch Condition Specified Condition 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Pushed Below 1 Ω 7 (SS1) - 5 (GND) Not Pushed 10 kΩ or higher 2 (SS2) - 5 (GND) Not Pushed 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Component without harness connected
(Engine Switch)- - RESULTResult Proceed to OK A NG (for 2GR-FSE) B NG (for 4GR-FSE) C
B → See step 22
C → See step 24
A: Go to next step
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE SWITCH)
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
Courtesy of © TOYOTA, LICENSE AGREEMENT TMS1002
STANDARD RESISTANCETester Connection Condition Specified Condition J31-7 (SS1) - J55-14 (SSW1) Always Below 1 Ω J31-2 (SS2) - J55-37 (SSW2) Always Below 1 Ω J31-5 (GND) - Body ground Always Below 1Ω J31-7 (SS1) or J55-14 (SSW1) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher J31-2 (SS2) or J55-37 (SSW2) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Engine Switch)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ENGINE SWITCH)
OK → See step 23
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.
- GO TO DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO SMART ACCESS SYSTEM WITH PUSH-BUTTON START (ROOM OSCILLATOR DOES NOT RECOGNIZE KEY). Refer to Room Oscillator does not Recognize Key
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH (for 2GR-FSE). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ENGINE SWITCH (for 4GR-FSE). Refer to REMOVAL