DTC B2286: Runnable Signal Malfunction: Procedure
- CHECK MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for the multiplex network communication system DTCs.
HINT:
If the DTCs for the multiplex network communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.
RESULTResult Proceed to DTC is not output. A DTC is output B
B → See step 9
A: Go to next step
- CHECK CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM
- Clear the DTC. Refer to DTC CHECK / CLEAR .
- Check for the CAN communication system DTCs.
HINT:
If the DTCs for the CAN communication system malfunction are output, inspect those DTCs first.
RESULTResult Proceed to DTC is not output. A DTC is output B
B → See step 10
A: Go to next step
- READ VALUE USING TECHSTREAM
- Connect the Techstream to the DLC3.
- Turn the engine switch on (IG).
- Turn the Techstream on.
- Enter the following menus: Body Electrical / Power Source Control / Data List.
- Read the Data List according to the display on the Techstream.POWER SOURCE CONTROL
Tester Display Measurement Item/Range Normal Condition Diagnostic Note Engine Condition Engine condition/STOP or RUN STOP: Engine is stopped
RUN: Engine is running- OK
STOP (engine is stopped) and RUN (engine is running) appear on the screen according to vehicle operating conditions.
NG → See step 6
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Replace the power source control ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC.
- Check for DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC B2286 is not output. A DTC B2286 is output (for 2GR-FSE). B DTC B2286 is output (for 4GR-FSE). C
B → See step 11
C → See step 13
A → END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
- CHECK HARNESS AND CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
- Disconnect the J55 connector from the power source control ECU.
- Disconnect the A6 connector from the ECM.
- Measure the resistance according to the value(s) in the table below.STANDARD RESISTANCE
Tester Connection Condition Specified Condition J55-2 (TACH) - A6-16 (TACH) Always Below 1 Ω J55-2 (TACH) or A6-16 (TACH) - Body ground Always 10 kΩ or higher TEXT IN ILLUSTRATION*1 Front view of wire harness connector
(to Power Source Control ECU)*2 Front view of wire harness connector
(to ECM)
NG → REPAIR OR REPLACE HARNESS OR CONNECTOR (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU - ECM)
OK: Go to next step
- REPLACE POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU
- Replace the power source control ECU. Refer to REMOVAL .
NEXT: Go to next step
- CHECK FOR DTC
- Clear the DTC.
- Check for DTCs.RESULT
Result Proceed to DTC B2286 is not output. A DTC B2286 is output (for 2GR-FSE). B DTC B2286 is output (for 4GR-FSE). C
B → See step 12
C → See step 14
A → END (POWER SOURCE CONTROL ECU WAS DEFECTIVE)
- GO TO MULTIPLEX COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to DIAGNOSTIC TROUBLE CODE CHART
- GO TO CAN COMMUNICATION SYSTEM. Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM (for 2GR-FSE). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM (for 2GR-FSE). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM (for 4GR-FSE). Refer to REMOVAL
- REPLACE ECM (for 4GR-FSE). Refer to REMOVAL